Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer está enferma."

Translation:The woman is sick.

5 years ago

21 Comments


saraxcuevas

Lady=woman

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Woman and lady are said differently in spanish, thus making them different words.

2 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

Lady- la dama

10 months ago

RosieStrawberry

Can enferma also mean ill or is it only sick?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It primarily means 'ill', actually. Does anyone still make a difference between those words?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, I don't think so. I would generally say 'ill' or 'unwell' actually rather than 'sick'.

6 months ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

We are not able to know if "mujer" means "woman" or "lady". It's so stupid.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Mujer' is generally translated as 'woman' rather than 'lady'. You might translate 'señora' as 'lady'.

6 months ago

Cherylanne20

what is women then, I thought señora was lady?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

women = mujeres

1 year ago

WilliamsBlair

If I'm not mistaken, señora is for a married woman.

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I believe anyone over a certain age would be referred to as 'señora, whether married or not, out of respect.

9 months ago

ronaldgarb1

I wrote "the women is sick" which obviously should have been woman with an "a". But the correct answer was reported as " The lady is sick which is contrary to the discussion below saying that Mujer = Woman

1 year ago

TNTee
TNTee

is "enferma" also used as the other "sick"(crazy, abnormal, ...) one says in english??? like : what a sick move! this is sick!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, enfermo is only physically ill. There are a host of slangish words which I can't even list properly if you want to go for the more positive meanings of "sick", but you can start with loco. :)

6 months ago

Johnharlan3

some times Duolingo is awful this is a typical example,when there are three versions of saying Lady, or woman,it often marks one to hard if you use the one it doesn't like.

1 year ago

WilliamsBlair

Mujer doesn't mean "wife". I think wife is "esposa".

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Certainly in Spain, 'mujer' is used to mean 'wife'.

9 months ago