"Non ho questo timore."

Translation:I do not have this fear.

June 23, 2013

18 Comments


dnovinc

Qual'è la differenza fra il timore e la paura ? Perché entrambe significano "the fear" in inglese.

June 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Timore is a milder, less scared and more respectful fear; "avere timor di Dio" for instance refers to being observant and respectful of the Christian religion, rather than actually being afraid of God. "Incutere timore" means looking or behaving in a way that makes people submissive, while "incutere paura" means being actually scary.

In many uses they are actually synonyms though.

June 23, 2013

Beatles-Musician

You are learning German. In that language, "timore" would be "Furcht" and "paura" would be "Angst. Or just like in English "fear" and "afraidness".

May 25, 2015

LynnSerafi

Or "timidness" which is probably cognate with "timore".

May 12, 2016

Jeff_Alfa

We would likely use "timidity"

June 3, 2016

jml646982

Just to let you know Beatles Musician, afraidness is not a word in English. I thought I would tell you since I can see you are on a current streak and can see you are at level 10 in English.

October 7, 2017

BJbH7F

Afraidness: "The state or quality of being afraid." Oxford English Dictionary

April 15, 2019

sebastian852710

Das deutsche Wort "Befürchtung" trifft es hier am besten. "Diese Befürchtung habe ich nicht." means: I do not see the same dangers as you. / your fear is not justified.

April 12, 2019

mgarado

Okay, None of the translations make a lot of sense in actual translation, but i translated it as "I have not this fear" which is literally correct, but really old fashioned sounding. It was marked incorrect and I was wondering why and if I should report it? What do you think??

April 14, 2015

GScottOliver

I wonder if "I am not afraid of this" is acceptable? Next time, maybe.

Update: Nope. 2016/04/12

April 12, 2016

HaroldWonh

Still not accepted 13.6.16, even though it is good English (unlike all the other versions).

June 13, 2016

Flysalot

That was my question too.

The thing is - would Italians say "I'm not afraid of this" in a different way? If they would use this same sentence, then it should be accepted.

August 29, 2018

davide691

worry?

February 18, 2015

MichaelWat541241

Is there any difference in meaning between "I do not fear this" and "I do not have this fear"? I don't think so...

April 20, 2015

davide691

I think there could be a subtle difference. In the former, you’re specifying what the fear is of - “this”; in the latter, you’re specifying the type of fear - “this fear”. Maybe?

April 20, 2015

JoshuaKnic

I had to maximise the volume on my phone in order to clearly hear that last word. Makes the listening exercises kind of hard

March 24, 2017

torreemanuele6

Why isn't "I have not this fear" correct?

January 7, 2019

Flysalot

It's not the right word order for the English. I do not have this fear is the correct order. You could also say "I have not got this fear"

January 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.