1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho questo timore."

"Non ho questo timore."

Translation:I do not have this fear.

June 23, 2013

23 Comments


dnovinc

Qual'è la differenza fra il timore e la paura ? Perché entrambe significano "the fear" in inglese.


f.formica
Mod

Timore is a milder, less scared and more respectful fear; "avere timor di Dio" for instance refers to being observant and respectful of the Christian religion, rather than actually being afraid of God. "Incutere timore" means looking or behaving in a way that makes people submissive, while "incutere paura" means being actually scary.

In many uses they are actually synonyms though.


travel.linguist

You are learning German. In that language, "timore" would be "Furcht" and "paura" would be "Angst. Or just like in English "fear" and "afraidness".


LynnSerafi

Or "timidness" which is probably cognate with "timore".


Jeff_Alfa

We would likely use "timidity"


jml646982

Just to let you know Beatles Musician, afraidness is not a word in English. I thought I would tell you since I can see you are on a current streak and can see you are at level 10 in English.


BJbH7F

Afraidness: "The state or quality of being afraid." Oxford English Dictionary


sebastian852710

Das deutsche Wort "Befürchtung" trifft es hier am besten. "Diese Befürchtung habe ich nicht." means: I do not see the same dangers as you. / your fear is not justified.


GScottOliver

I wonder if "I am not afraid of this" is acceptable? Next time, maybe.

Update: Nope. 2016/04/12


Flysalot

That was my question too.

The thing is - would Italians say "I'm not afraid of this" in a different way? If they would use this same sentence, then it should be accepted.


Lng52-._

GScottOliver: "Non ho paura di questo" might be correct translation for "I'm not afraid of this."


HaroldWonh

Still not accepted 13.6.16, even though it is good English (unlike all the other versions).


mgarado

Okay, None of the translations make a lot of sense in actual translation, but i translated it as "I have not this fear" which is literally correct, but really old fashioned sounding. It was marked incorrect and I was wondering why and if I should report it? What do you think??


davide691

I’d say definitely not, as you’d never say "I have not something" (whatever that something is). It’s “I don’t have..."


Mico_di_Ostia

Is there any difference in meaning between "I do not fear this" and "I do not have this fear"? I don't think so...


davide691

I think there could be a subtle difference. In the former, you’re specifying what the fear is of - “this”; in the latter, you’re specifying the type of fear - “this fear”. Maybe?


Dev502125

native English speaker agrees.


JoshuaKnic

I had to maximise the volume on my phone in order to clearly hear that last word. Makes the listening exercises kind of hard


torreemanuele6

Why isn't "I have not this fear" correct?


Flysalot

It's not the right word order for the English. I do not have this fear is the correct order. You could also say "I have not got this fear"


Diamondswagboyz

Speaking of phobias, read this silly phobia: Anatidaephobia. A person suffering from this condition feels that somewhere in the world, a duck or a goose is watching him/her (not attacking or touching, simply watching the individual).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.