Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias a Dios."

Translation:Thank God.

3
5 years ago

52 Comments


SneakyFerret

I feel like "a Dios" and "adios" is going to give me some trouble.

199
Reply25 years ago

pleatkilty

Yea 'adios' is literally 'to God', maybe 'to God [with you]'. Shows the Catholic Spanish roots of the language. Just like we say '[God] bless you' when someone sneezed.

154
Reply24 years ago

nohaypan

"Good-bye" is also said to be a contraction of "God be with ye."

251
Reply184 years ago

aprit
aprit

I did not know that nohaypan!! thanks for sharing that.

28
Reply3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same in French . Adios = Adieu (litterally: "à Dieu")

59
Reply4 years ago

Rororo_Your_Boat

Similar in Irish: hello: dia dhuit (DEEYA GWITch) means God be with you and goodbye is dia is mhuire dhuit (DEEYAS MWURAH GWITch) means God and Mary be with you. Believe it or not

21
Reply2 years ago

Buddytheduck
Buddytheduck

dia is muire duit is the response said immediately after dia duit (hello) slán, and several variations thereof, is the word for goodbye

1
Reply1 year ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

It is just like the modern Russian word for "Thank you" is pronounced "Spasibo" and it originally comes from the Old Church Slavonic "Spasi Bog" which means "May God save (you)".

36
Reply33 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Turkish: allahaısmarladık

1
Reply1 year ago

machtibor

There is a literal translation in my native language (Czech) and it is used but it indicates that you are not likely to meet the person again, so it in some context it can be even rude. Otherwise one says what would be translated as something like "to seeing us again" exactly like the German auf wiederschauen/wiedersehen, or say ciao or tschuss (without the umlaut unlike the same word in German) with friends. Is there anything like that in Spanish? Does adios have the same connotations? I also heard some Spanish speakers say ciao, but that is a pretty international goodbye.

Also, I made a typo which really made me laugh - wrote Gracias a Dinos :)

6
Reply2 years ago

Aterix

Thank the dinosaurs.

2
Reply11 year ago

EmuLampen

I would say, as you've already said, ciao is used frequently, but closer to what you're asking for is "nos vemos".

Of course there is also hasta pronto/luego/mañana (see you soon/later/tomorrow) as sort of a less final farewell.

1
Reply2 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

alright, thank you, and I am of the same basic understanding of the translation of "hasta luego/mañana/pronto" as meaning "until later/tomorrow/soon" and it makes sense that "nos vemos" or adiós would be for a little more undetermined length of farewell..

hmm.. come to think of it, I'm not sure that I've really heard anyone saying it that wasn't quoting the old T800.. maybe that's why it's always felt smart-alecky.. hehe (=

I like the sentimental romantic feel/sound of "nos veremos de neuvo"

Thank you for your insight and opinion.

(it wouldn't let me reply to your later comment..)

2
Reply2 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

so are you saying that "nos vemos" is more of a final farewell in meaning? is "Hasta la vista" similar in that aspect? because somehow I always kind of got the impression that "Hasta la vista" was a bit of a smart-aleck remark, is it? I mean, would it be considered a rude way to say goodbye to someone?

0
Reply2 years ago

EmuLampen

I think what I meant was that the others I listed, as well as nos vemos, were all of a less final feeling, at least in my understanding.

It's like in English. Someone I see frequently, I'm not likely to say goodbye to. I would say " see you" / "see you later" / "later " or such. I think that's where nos vemos/hasta luego/pronto/etc. come in, while adiós is like goodbye.

As for hasta la vista, Arnold, or someone quoting Arnold, is the only one I've heard say it.

Oh and another edit - I have used/heard the future "nos veremos (de nuevo)" (we will see each other {again}) as a final-for-a-while goodbye.

4
12 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Adiós is not rude.

1
Reply2 years ago

Beedem
Beedem

I live in the Dominican Republic, where this phrase is very common. I had an infection when I moved here, and my "dominican mother" asked me if I had still had it. I answered "no". She then said " Gracias a Dios" and as you probably guessed I thought she meant "Thank you, goodbye!" Like the shop owner off of the Simpsons. I started laughing and belted "ìhasta luego!"..... She didn't understand and wasn't amused.

36
Reply23 years ago

dubwop
dubwop

LOL. I heard (and typed) gracias, adiós. Wrong!

3
Reply1 year ago

aprit
aprit

SneakyFerret, I had put adios and they told me I forgot a space. It seemed like the speaker ran everything together so it sounded like she said adios instead of a Dios. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

I did the same thing, listening to it again I can sort of hear the pause, but still.. something I'll have to watch out for in the future.

1
Reply2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

"adiós" has the extra emphasis, so that should be enough to distinguish it.

1
Reply2 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

a Dios: To God -----------Adios : Good bye

0
Reply1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Thank God" is not like addressing God or speaking to him so there's no "s" in the word thank. When we are talking to someone (addressing them) we say, for example, "Oh hey, you bought me a car! Thanks, John!" This "Thank God" (No 's') is like "Hey, Jim, thank John because he's buying you a car." "Thank God (because) it's Friday." "God" here is a Direct Object, (I believe, hence the a.) The same as "Thank your teachers for educating you.", or "Thank your friends for being there for you." Furthermore, the expression "Thank God it's Friday" is not addressed to God, but to someone (yourself) telling yourself to thank God that it is Friday.

18
Reply43 years ago

pichucoduolingo

Thanks for the explanation!

2
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You're welcome. Can't even remember why I posted that! lol!

Edit: I suppose I must have posted that in reply to tsemanarie's post about his answer "Thanks god" which wasn't accepted.

4
Reply2 years ago

Thylacaleo

@tessbee. But my answer 'Thanks be to god' was accepted, probably because it is a common uttering. Not by me though!

2
Reply17 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thylacaleo - I think your version "Thanks be to god" is the more appropriate translation for "Gracias a Dios" and makes more sense than my attempted explanation above, because mine requires an imperative (to 'tell' someone/myself to thank someone else [god, in this case]) which, in turn, would need the verb form "agradecer", and obviously, "gracias" is a noun. :)

1
Reply6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I also typed "Thanks be to God" not expecting it to be accepted, but was happily surprised when it was. Didn't like the given translation of "thank God" which is also something you say when you feel relieved.

0
1 month ago

macellan

Thank tessbee

0
Reply7 months ago

psychopompes

can "thanks be to God" work as another translation to English?

6
Reply2 years ago

ReginaBetty
ReginaBetty

I used this translation and it was accepted, though I'd like to hear a native speaker's perspective

1
Reply4 months ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

I was willing to type G-d and get this one wrong; una tradicion judia es no escribir el nombre de D--s.

4
Reply2 years ago

dansmisterdans

aleluya השבח לאל

1
Reply1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Muy interesante

0
Reply1 month ago

knickknacks12

"Thank the LORD" is accepted as well, 3/17.

2
Reply1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Although that should probably be translated "Gracias al Señor".

2
Reply1 year ago

SuhailBanister

On the radio bands you'll hear "Gracias al Señor" very often on Evangélico-supported stations that seek to spread certain strains of Protestantism in Latin America.

0
Reply9 months ago

BevanWisha

Why is "thank you to God" not accepted?

1
Reply2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

See tessbee's explanation above.

0
Reply1 year ago

espofleet
espofleet

Por qué no Thanks God ?

1
Reply1 year ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

There might be a subtle distinction in the pronunciation of "Gracias, adiós" and "Gracias a Diós," but how can we be expected to perceive that? The "report a problem" link gives no way to report this.

1
Reply1 year ago

rajennagar

'thank you god' not accepted here. Why?

0
Reply5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Gracias a Dios = Thanks to God.

You are trying a word for word translation of Gracias into "Thank you", which is one equivalent in English, but not an exact match. The stem is closer to gratitude than thanks, as you can see when <<Muchas gracias>> is translated as "many thanks".

5
Reply4 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

they did not accept Thanks God either.

0
Reply9 months ago

vandermonde

It works just like it does in English. The "a [person]" is what means you can't translate it as "thank you..." . "Thanks" without anything else has an implied indirect object* of "to you." But when you explicitly say "Thanks to Jerry" there's no implied "you" because in its place, you've specified a different object.

*or whatever it technically is

4
Reply4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

That is now accepted as of 4/30/16.

0
Reply2 years ago

Rainier29
Rainier29

Salamat sa Diyos

0
Reply2 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

Why not Thanks God !

0
Reply9 months ago

Niall778373

Why the (#/!+(%) is "Spiritual" on Duolingo?

0
Reply8 months ago

GerryGriff

To an atheist adios now means "goodbye to God".

0
Reply5 months ago