1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias a Dios."

"Gracias a Dios."

Translation:Thank God.

June 23, 2013

51 Comments


SneakyFerret

I feel like "a Dios" and "adios" is going to give me some trouble.


pleatkilty

Yea 'adios' is literally 'to God', maybe 'to God [with you]'. Shows the Catholic Spanish roots of the language. Just like we say '[God] bless you' when someone sneezed.


nohaypan

"Good-bye" is also said to be a contraction of "God be with ye."


aprit

I did not know that nohaypan!! thanks for sharing that.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same in French . Adios = Adieu (litterally: "à Dieu")


Rororo_Your_Boat

Similar in Irish: hello: dia dhuit (DEEYA GWITch) means God be with you and goodbye is dia is mhuire dhuit (DEEYAS MWURAH GWITch) means God and Mary be with you. Believe it or not


Buddytheduck

dia is muire duit is the response said immediately after dia duit (hello) slán, and several variations thereof, is the word for goodbye


Patricia460976

What did the Celts say as greetings in pre-Christian times?


Weird_Ed

It is just like the modern Russian word for "Thank you" is pronounced "Spasibo" and it originally comes from the Old Church Slavonic "Spasi Bog" which means "May God save (you)".


GyrnolSpwng

Turkish: allahaısmarladık


machtibor

There is a literal translation in my native language (Czech) and it is used but it indicates that you are not likely to meet the person again, so it in some context it can be even rude. Otherwise one says what would be translated as something like "to seeing us again" exactly like the German auf wiederschauen/wiedersehen, or say ciao or tschuss (without the umlaut unlike the same word in German) with friends. Is there anything like that in Spanish? Does adios have the same connotations? I also heard some Spanish speakers say ciao, but that is a pretty international goodbye.

Also, I made a typo which really made me laugh - wrote Gracias a Dinos :)


Duomail

Adiós is not rude.


EmuLampen

I would say, as you've already said, ciao is used frequently, but closer to what you're asking for is "nos vemos".

Of course there is also hasta pronto/luego/mañana (see you soon/later/tomorrow) as sort of a less final farewell.


Mr.Smilie

alright, thank you, and I am of the same basic understanding of the translation of "hasta luego/mañana/pronto" as meaning "until later/tomorrow/soon" and it makes sense that "nos vemos" or adiós would be for a little more undetermined length of farewell..

hmm.. come to think of it, I'm not sure that I've really heard anyone saying it that wasn't quoting the old T800.. maybe that's why it's always felt smart-alecky.. hehe (=

I like the sentimental romantic feel/sound of "nos veremos de neuvo"

Thank you for your insight and opinion.

(it wouldn't let me reply to your later comment..)


Mr.Smilie

so are you saying that "nos vemos" is more of a final farewell in meaning? is "Hasta la vista" similar in that aspect? because somehow I always kind of got the impression that "Hasta la vista" was a bit of a smart-aleck remark, is it? I mean, would it be considered a rude way to say goodbye to someone?


EmuLampen

I think what I meant was that the others I listed, as well as nos vemos, were all of a less final feeling, at least in my understanding.

It's like in English. Someone I see frequently, I'm not likely to say goodbye to. I would say " see you" / "see you later" / "later " or such. I think that's where nos vemos/hasta luego/pronto/etc. come in, while adiós is like goodbye.

As for hasta la vista, Arnold, or someone quoting Arnold, is the only one I've heard say it.

Oh and another edit - I have used/heard the future "nos veremos (de nuevo)" (we will see each other {again}) as a final-for-a-while goodbye.


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish they say "Jesús" if someone sneezes right?


Beedem

    I live in the Dominican Republic, where this phrase is very common. I had an infection when I moved here, and my "dominican mother" asked me if I had still had it. I answered "no". She then said " Gracias a Dios" and as you probably guessed I thought she meant "Thank you, goodbye!" Like the shop owner off of the Simpsons. I started laughing and belted "ìhasta luego!"..... She didn't understand and wasn't amused.


dubwop

    LOL. I heard (and typed) gracias, adiós. Wrong!


aprit

    SneakyFerret, I had put adios and they told me I forgot a space. It seemed like the speaker ran everything together so it sounded like she said adios instead of a Dios. :)


Mr.Smilie

    I did the same thing, listening to it again I can sort of hear the pause, but still.. something I'll have to watch out for in the future.


MeleeNess23

    "adiós" has the extra emphasis, so that should be enough to distinguish it.


Elhombredeviajes

    I know, right? In English I have trouble with "dog issues" and "doggy shoes."


espofleet

    a Dios: To God -----------Adios : Good bye


tessbee

    "Thank God" is not like addressing God or speaking to him so there's no "s" in the word thank. When we are talking to someone (addressing them) we say, for example, "Oh hey, you bought me a car! Thanks, John!" This "Thank God" (No 's') is like "Hey, Jim, thank John because he's buying you a car." "Thank God (because) it's Friday." "God" here is a Direct Object, (I believe, hence the a.) The same as "Thank your teachers for educating you.", or "Thank your friends for being there for you." Furthermore, the expression "Thank God it's Friday" is not addressed to God, but to someone (yourself) telling yourself to thank God that it is Friday.


pichucoduolingo

    Thanks for the explanation!


tessbee

    You're welcome. Can't even remember why I posted that! lol!

    Edit: I suppose I must have posted that in reply to tsemanarie's post about his answer "Thanks god" which wasn't accepted.


psychopompes

    can "thanks be to God" work as another translation to English?


ReginaBetty

    I used this translation and it was accepted, though I'd like to hear a native speaker's perspective


LastStarkgaryen

    I was willing to type G-d and get this one wrong; una tradicion judia es no escribir el nombre de D--s.


dansmisterdans

    aleluya השבח לאל


binker52

    I thought Duolingo was saying, "Gracias. Adios." It was accepted. Now, I see it was Thank God.


knickknacks12

    "Thank the LORD" is accepted as well, 3/17.


The.Other.Caleb

    Although that should probably be translated "Gracias al Señor".


SuhailBanister

    On the radio bands you'll hear "Gracias al Señor" very often on Evangélico-supported stations that seek to spread certain strains of Protestantism in Latin America.


BevanWisha

    Why is "thank you to God" not accepted?


The.Other.Caleb

    See tessbee's explanation above.


LeeBrownst1

    There might be a subtle distinction in the pronunciation of "Gracias, adiós" and "Gracias a Diós," but how can we be expected to perceive that? The "report a problem" link gives no way to report this.


wikadi

    I heard like : Gracias, adiós.


Rainier29

    Salamat sa Diyos


espofleet

    Por qué no Thanks God ?


Andreaja69

    It's just not the way we express the phrase in English. We would normally say, 'Thank God', or 'Thanks be to God'.


BriannaJoh242931

    I know a lot of native Spanish speakers who say "Gracias a Dios" for everything.

    "como esta?"

    "Todo bien, gracias a Dios"

    You can pretty much use it pretty much anywhere!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.