1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Vegetarier."

"Sie sind Vegetarier."

Translation:They are vegetarians.

June 23, 2013

19 Comments


JarmenKell

The pronounciation of "Vegetarier" is totally wrong! German is one of my native languages, so I can tell for sure that is waaaaay wrong. For proper pronounciation go here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=vegetarier And click on the sound-button on the right of "Vegetarier".


DDD666

I learnt, that Sie sind is they are. It says in the solution, that "you are" is also correct. "You are" is "Du bist" or "Ihr Seid", isn't it? So, I still do not understand...


Hohenems

Formal you is "Sie". It is always capitalized, it can be either singular or plural, it gets they same verb endings as "sie" (they).


JaeDong

Problem here is, "Sie" is at the beggining of the sentence, so it is always capitalized... independent of the case. My first translation would have been "They are vegetarians", which seems to be a more natural thing to say (to me). Though the giving translation is not grammatically wrong, I would say that it is not likely to be used.


Hohenems

They should both be accepted since there is no context (if not, report it), and can expect to encounter both equally in English (can't speak for German, but I would imagine it is the same). If I had two coworkers over for supper and I cooked steak, they might say..."Uhm...sorry Hohenems, but do you have any salad? We don't eat meat." To which I would reply "Oh man! You're vegetarians? I'm so sorry!"


miklos.balazs

After I got it right, duolingo said: "Another correct solution: You are vegetarians." How is that correct?


miklos.balazs

Never mind, I just realised that formal you has probably a plural too.


zpattig9

How do i translate :She is vegitarian ?


filo101

The stress on "Vegetarier" is on the wrong syllable. Please, correct that.


Alexander_Agruso

Wouldn't "vegan" work in place of vegetarian?


Hohenems

Vegan = no animal products (including eggs, milk...) = Veganer(-in)
Vegetarian = no meat but good with eggs, etc. = Vegetarier(-in)


Alexander_Agruso

Okay thanks for clearing that up.


Brittany579735

I seriously thought they was always ihr form. Now I'm so confused about Sie.


Mahdi63129

My answer is correct


-Copernicus-

Here on the forum, we don't know what you wrote as your answer, so if you have a question about your answer, please tell us what you wrote.


EinMky

if German has a word for vegetable, Gemuse, why doesn't vegetarian stem from that?


agenduso

That's an interesting question. My guess would be that vegetarianism was made popular in other countries first, and then the word was adopted. Given the German diet, I wouldn't be too surprised.


tanmanrico

More meat for us!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.