"Pigen drikker aldrig øl."

Translation:The girl never drinks beer.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Rappelke

Just a comment: "Pigen" again. We've just had a lesson on occupations - why not kokken or chefen or somebody else here? It would cut down on the times the earlier lessons have to be repeated if new vocabulary were used in later lessons. (I realize this language is done, but it's something to keep in mind for later languages.)

2 years ago

Niramu
Niramu

What is the difference between "Never drinks beer" and "Does not drink beer"? In English, the two would have very similar meanings (Beer is not a beverage she drinks), is this not the case for Danish?

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The meanings are similar but not identical. In case of 'doesn't drink beer' maybe she's designated driver today and stays clear of alcohol for the time being, but usually behaves like a proper Dane.

2 years ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

I thought the answer was with drank.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • at drikke - to drink (infinitive)
  • drikker - drink/drinks (present tense)
  • drak - drank (preterite tense)
  • har drukket - has drunk (past participle)
3 months ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

My kind of girl!

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.