Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geprobeerd met de neushoorn te spelen."

Translation:I have tried to play with the rhinoceros.

3 years ago

16 Comments


lordofmeesi

... nadat ben ik naar het ziekenhuis geweest

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

daarna ben ik naar het ziekenhuis geweest. :)

3 years ago

William-Sitnin
William-Sitnin

I had a drummer in my band who's nickname was Rhino. So I have indeed tried to play with a Rhino and lived to tell the tale!

1 year ago

EmmaEgner
EmmaEgner

Dat klinkt gevaarlijk!!

11 months ago

F1shlegs
F1shlegs

I am confused as to when to use "om te" and when just "te", would someone please explain?

8 months ago

EmilyBarke

I am also confused about this

4 months ago

the_clown
the_clown

Not sure how accurate this is, but I think that you use "om te" when you would say "in order" to in English.

For example: " Ik oefen met Duolingo elke dag, om mijn Nederlands te (kunnen) verbeteren.

2 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

You definitely use ‘om te’ when you would use ‘in order to’ in English, but the Dutch usage is much broader: ‘om te’ is also the standard subject/object infinitive clause (as in ‘it is easy to do this’ → ‘het is makkelijk om dit te doen’) and is used (sometimes optionally) in conjunction with some verbs that English would use with plain ‘to’ (and never ‘in order to’), such as: ‘proberen’ (to try), ‘beloven’ (to promise), ‘bevelen’ (to command), ‘bedoelen’ (to intend), etc.

1 month ago

Le-trois

Can someone help me understand the word order for this?

Does 'met' act as a conjuntion or something (i.e. this is a 2 clause sentence).

2 years ago

Lolgast

'Met' is directly translated as 'with'. The sentence can be decomposed like this: "Ik heb geprobeerd" - I have tried. What have you tried? "Ik heb geprobeerd te spelen" - I have tried to play. With whom? "Ik heb geprobeerd met de neushoorn te spelen" - I have tried to play with the rhinoceros. "met de neushoorn" can be placed in different places, e.g. "Ik heb geprobeerd te spelen met de neushoorn", or even "Ik heb met de neushoorn geprobeerd te spelen", though I would personally go with the position between "geprobeerd" and "te spelen". The last variant might also be used to indicate that the both of you (rhinoceros and yourself) were actively trying to play. Hope that answers your question!

2 years ago

cvydarb
cvydarb

Can you also say 'Ik heb met de neushoorn geprobeerd te spelen'?

3 years ago

Lolgast

Yes, this is perfectly valid, although this can also be understood as that the rhinoceros was also actively trying to play. I would personally go for the order it is stated in the exercise, though it's mostly a matter of preference.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ik heb met de neushoorn geprobeerd te spelen has a different meaning though

So the rhino and I together have tried to play. Which is different than me trying to play with the rhino.

2 years ago

Lolgast

That was what I was trying to say with the "actively trying to play" part. Imho it would depend on context, it might be understood in the same way as the original phrase. If you want to be unambiguous, definitely go with the original sentence.

2 years ago

pcentgraf

I am also curious about the word order in this sentence....

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

In this situation, I remember learning at school that there is a specific way to place the words. You need to put the past participle and the word spelen together and both need to be in an infinitive form. "Ik heb met de neushoorn proberen te spelen". But I am not sure about the "te" position or if this can happen with "te".

3 years ago