1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geprobeerd met de neu…

"Ik heb geprobeerd met de neushoorn te spelen."

Translation:I have tried to play with the rhinoceros.

October 29, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

lordofmeesi

... nadat ben ik naar het ziekenhuis geweest

October 29, 2014

Simius

daarna ben ik naar het ziekenhuis geweest. :)

October 29, 2014

William-Sitnin

I had a drummer in my band who's nickname was Rhino. So I have indeed tried to play with a Rhino and lived to tell the tale!

February 15, 2017

F1shlegs

I am confused as to when to use "om te" and when just "te", would someone please explain?

January 4, 2018

EmilyBarke

I am also confused about this

April 21, 2018

the_clown

Not sure how accurate this is, but I think that you use "om te" when you would say "in order" to in English.

For example: " Ik oefen met Duolingo elke dag, om mijn Nederlands te (kunnen) verbeteren.

July 5, 2018

Ly_Mar

You definitely use ‘om te’ when you would use ‘in order to’ in English, but the Dutch usage is much broader: ‘om te’ is also the standard subject/object infinitive clause (as in ‘it is easy to do this’ → ‘het is makkelijk om dit te doen’) and is used (sometimes optionally) in conjunction with some verbs that English would use with plain ‘to’ (and never ‘in order to’), such as: ‘proberen’ (to try), ‘beloven’ (to promise), ‘bevelen’ (to command), ‘bedoelen’ (to intend), etc.

August 9, 2018

YouN656976

how about "beginen"? can you say "het begint om te regenen"?

May 22, 2019

Ly_Mar

No, as far as I know, ‘beginnen’ cannot be used with ‘om … te’. As I understand it, it's because those verbs where ‘om’ is optional still have some sense of finality or wish to them which is absent in ‘beginnen’.

May 22, 2019

Ly_Mar

Well, the general rule is that auxiliary verbs (like in English) take the bare infinitive (i.e. without ‘te’), but which verbs can work as an auxiliary and which can't is largely arbitrary (and it just so happens that the non-auxiliary-in-English ‘to want’ translates to the auxiliary ‘willen’).

As far as ‘komen’ is concerned: one of the two constructions is just a normal ‘om … te’ construction, it just means ‘in order to’: ‘ik kom om een appel te kopen’ means ‘I'm coming in order to buy an apple’ (the confusion arises because English allows substituting ‘in order to’ with just ‘to’, which Dutch doesn't: that is why ‘ik kom een appel te kopen’ is incorrect). ‘Komen’ can however also work as an auxiliary (governing the bare infinitive), and that more directly translates to the English ‘come to do’ construction. The semantic difference is minute, it's more of a matter of stressing the finality (‘om … te’) or the movement (auxiliary).

A similar effect can be achieved in English by distinguishing ‘come in order to do s/t’ vs (informal) ‘come and do s/t’.

In addition to this, please note that between the two constructions, the grammar will be entirely different (because one consists of a single clause, while the other has two). This is best exemplified by having an adverbial relating to the action of coming rather than that of buying: ‘ik kom hier kopen’ vs ‘ik kom hier om te kopen’ (‘hier’ is not in the dependent clause because I come here to buy, I don't come to buy here).

To reiterate on the difference between te-infinitive and bare infinitive: as in English, when to use te is entirely dictated by the first verb. The best way to know when to to use which is to learn a list of auxiliary verbs: all the ones that aren't auxiliaries need ‘te’. In addition to this, it can be helpful to memorise a list of verbs that can govern ‘om … te’, see, for example, this page: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

May 23, 2019

YouN656976

thank you sooooo much, I really needed someone to give me advice for this whole thing like te+infinitive Do you also know how to use "komen" I have a question about "ik kom een apple te kopen"(wrong) but "Ik kom een apple kopen"(correct) and "ik kom om een apple te kopen" (correct) but I think to buy an apple its something being about to happen, according to DUO tips, it seems need a "te". Also I found its is difficult when you need to add "te + infinitive" e.p. "Ik wil een apple krijpen" not "Ik wil een apple te krijpen" So far , I think only specific verbs need "te" It could be depend on the first verb from the sentence(if this one is not on the list),then I have to check the second verb or the infinitive verb,if this one is on the list, right? Please help me XD

May 22, 2019

EmmaEgner

Dat klinkt gevaarlijk!!

October 9, 2017

Le-trois

Can someone help me understand the word order for this?

Does 'met' act as a conjuntion or something (i.e. this is a 2 clause sentence).

August 31, 2016

Lolgast

'Met' is directly translated as 'with'. The sentence can be decomposed like this: "Ik heb geprobeerd" - I have tried. What have you tried? "Ik heb geprobeerd te spelen" - I have tried to play. With whom? "Ik heb geprobeerd met de neushoorn te spelen" - I have tried to play with the rhinoceros. "met de neushoorn" can be placed in different places, e.g. "Ik heb geprobeerd te spelen met de neushoorn", or even "Ik heb met de neushoorn geprobeerd te spelen", though I would personally go with the position between "geprobeerd" and "te spelen". The last variant might also be used to indicate that the both of you (rhinoceros and yourself) were actively trying to play. Hope that answers your question!

September 9, 2016

cvydarb

Can you also say 'Ik heb met de neushoorn geprobeerd te spelen'?

April 10, 2015

Lolgast

Yes, this is perfectly valid, although this can also be understood as that the rhinoceros was also actively trying to play. I would personally go for the order it is stated in the exercise, though it's mostly a matter of preference.

September 9, 2016

El2theK

Ik heb met de neushoorn geprobeerd te spelen has a different meaning though

So the rhino and I together have tried to play. Which is different than me trying to play with the rhino.

September 9, 2016

Lolgast

That was what I was trying to say with the "actively trying to play" part. Imho it would depend on context, it might be understood in the same way as the original phrase. If you want to be unambiguous, definitely go with the original sentence.

September 9, 2016

pcentgraf

I am also curious about the word order in this sentence....

June 28, 2015

Rekty

In this situation, I remember learning at school that there is a specific way to place the words. You need to put the past participle and the word spelen together and both need to be in an infinitive form. "Ik heb met de neushoorn proberen te spelen". But I am not sure about the "te" position or if this can happen with "te".

September 4, 2015

BethK

... but the rhinoceros is depressed because the duck doesn't like his clothes.

October 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.