1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The men play in the park."

"The men play in the park."

Translation:Mændene spiller i parken.

October 29, 2014

9 Comments


Gabriel937385

When do you use 'på' and when 'i'? Are there any helpful rules please?


CassandreF18

I would also like to have this answer please


neinerbrown

What is the exact difference between 'spille' and 'lege'?


Marbini1

You need to be more consistent or flexible. Sometimes you accept spiller for play and sometimes you accept leger, but there is no consistency.


DRm81w

Kids running around the park playing free would be leger. But since it's men, it's probably an organized game or sport and so you use spiller.


Dane817503

So if it free play(ie. running, climbing, jumping), its leger. If it an organized game, the spiller. Tak for hjælpen!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.