1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is this the northern, southeā€¦

"Is this the northern, southern, or western hemisphere?"

Translation:Is dit het noordelijk, zuidelijk, of westelijk halfrond?

October 29, 2014

5 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Since "halfrond" has a definite article, shouldn't it be "het noordelijke, zuidelijke of westelijke halfrond"? (missed an "o" in "noordelijke", so can't report :) )


Susande

The cardinal directions are an exception. I don't think it's really wrong to add the -e, but for noordelijk, oostelijk, zuidelijk and westelijk it's normally not added for het-words, e.g. het westelijk havengebied (the western harbour area), de noordelijke provincies (the northern provinces).


VeganFootbiker

But it is "in zuidelijke richting."


StrzelbaStian

Because it's a de word, VeganFootbiker

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.