1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La ministra de trabajo"

"La ministra de trabajo"

Translation:The Minister of Labor

June 23, 2013

81 Comments


Samsta

How was I supposed to know that "trabajo" meant "labor" in this case? -_-


sjoerd244

I tried employment, was not counted correct. But I am not sure whether it should be. :)


angelMatem

Se puede decir la ministra de empleo. En algunos países es aceptable, en Argentina usamos, trabajo. Empleo, trabajo, labor.. Son sinónimos. Se entiende si usaras esos. Pero en Argentina la palabra técnica es, trabajo. También tenemos como sinónimo labor.. Y laburo es un lunfardo que se usa mucho en la calle.


itastudent

The suggestion told me that trabajo was labor (at least in this case). I don't know if the suggestion was the same when you tried to translate this sentence.


Samsta

Most likely it was the same, but I didn't peek


Stavros

Same here. "work" shouldn't be wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's maybe because "labour" is also a political party in England.


Yerrick

Well... Is there any country that has a Department/Secretary/Minister of Work/Working, rather than of Labor?


Charley-Farley

minister for work and pensions


angelMatem

En Argentina. Ministerio de trabajo.


adder3

I agree with you. Work and labour mean the same thing. Labour may be a political party in England but DL spelt Labor, which is not and anyway the trabajo did not have a capital letter so why translate it to an English word with one.


andiness1

En Espanol they don't capitalize as many words as we do en inglés. Like the days of the week or the months, por ejemplo.


OsoGegenHest

By English proficiency.


Pyrofly

in New Zealand we have a ministry of work and income, so "Minister of Work" would not be unreasonable.


frgs2

Agreed, in the UK we have the "Secretary of State for Work and Pensions"


RobertFairless

Labour is not a spelling error! Not in English anyway.


demsw

It is in the United States. In the States, it is spelled labor. However, since other English-speaking countries use labour, both should be accepted.


EmuLampen

It's not a spelling error in the US, really. Just a less used spelling that is still correct. Like using -ise on words instead of -ize.


danboysk

This is a key point! And clearly one which Duolingo have little or no interest in fixing, anytime soon!!!


el-Canguro

trabajo is spelled "labour" in English speaking countries and should not be called a spelling mistake.


Yerrick

British English. It is spelled "labor" in American-influenced areas, though you are correct that the British spelling should not be marked wrong.


OsoGegenHest

No, in standard English. It is spelt "labor" in the US only.


BaconChomper

If by standard English you mean English spoken in England, sure. There are currently about 5 times as many English speaking Americans making American English far more common than British English. Cheers


mandy944184

Interesting response. Standard English is British English, whether you like it or not. There's a reason why language courses are labelled English or American English.... American English is a version of the standard. Taken to the New World and used to communicate, then adapted to suit the needs and spelling of those who use it ;)


Naylor1993

Duo should accept all English spellings, "Labour" is not wrong!


JustinTunl

In UK we have ministers of and ministers for.


pedrotaylor

now your being picky the minister of work is the same as the minister of labour


BaconChomper

Just in case English is not your first language, you are is contracted as you're.


MemeMcQueen116

Yeah but tons of native speakers don't care about things like that.


Conrad67

I suppose that 'ministro/a' can be masculine or feminine


Babella

Yes, "ministro" for men, "ministra" for women.


jjcthorpe

yes I saw that too - in a previous example DL rejected "La Ministra" as a translation for "The Minister" even though there was a picture of a "woman" minister - so it was confusing but good to know now that "la ministra" makes sense.


rmcgwn

Duo just gave a multiple choice for"el ministro" with the picture of a woman. Interesting.


norma0044

So why is this Ministry 'feminine' Babella? I'm stumped!


martinlus

She must be a woman


Talca

But político is male for female politicians...


Babella

I am not sure I got what you meant... "política" also exists, if that was your comment.


Talca

Really? DL keeps showing a photo of Hillary Clinton and labeling her "el politico." It's a multiple choice that keeps showing up in the Politics unit.


Babella

I assume it means a politician in general even if it shows a woman, but I guess it can be confusing. As far as I know, we say "la política [female name]", because that is the feminine version of "el político"...


Geoff1949

Duo has marked "minister for" as wrong. In the UK minister for something is the correct title, not minister of. I have reported it.


Daniel_Forde

The Employment Minister is what we would call the position in Australia and this was marked wrong


kwerst3

Why not "Department of labor"? That's how we would say it in the U.S.


andiness1

Porque no tenemos ministerios en los estados unidos, pero departamentos. Think of it as the head of the department of labor.


Charley-Farley

Still doesn't accept the minister for work - reported 18/7/14


ReneeSMa

Well in my country minister of employment is the correct answer.


RichardWal211702

It's the minister for jobs where I come from - bit stupid having a question that requires so much localisation


jeanniepq

It's the Minister for Labour in Ireland or the Labour Minister. I put Minister for Labour but was marked wrong.


demsw

Did you report it? DL is constantly updating.


jeanniepq

I did, yes. But I gather reporting it and getting it changed are very far apart, as in months.


jeanniepq

Yes, I take your point that the Minister now has a fancier title but it used to be the Labour Ministry.


Ian.Howell

What's wrong with Minister of Employment?


PeterGeogh1

Minister of Employment should be correct also


ken.goodwi

The Minister of Work is an acceptable solution.


e10shimatsu3

Hi my name is Ethan follow me on insta @e10skd


southenddave

"minister of Employment" sounded OK to me! But then I only speak English and spell it LABOUR so I would have been "apparently" wrong anyway!


jodokus

Still think of Labor Party


Charley-Farley

Where is there a 'Labor Party'?


OsoGegenHest

Here in Australia, for example.

Normally we spell the word "labour" correctly, but the Yank spelling was adopted for the name of the party during a period of anti-British sentiment.


BaconChomper

Be careful using yank for all citizens of the US, here it is only a reference to people from about 12-15 states depending on who you speak with and those not from there can be very offended.


aprit

I didn't hear the word de when she spoke. :(


OsoGegenHest

Everyone's talking about the last word (which obviously can be Labour, Employment or Work), but let's focus on the preposition for a sec!

I put del rather than a plain de.

Several countries (e.g. Colombia, Venezuela...) officially have a Ministro del trabajo. Sure, Spain has a Ministro de empleo y seguridad social, and Bolivia has a Ministro de trabajo, empleo y previsón social. I have no problem with the de forms. But it's also perfectly fine with del. It seems more common with titles with just one single masculine noun.


LucilleHer1

Why couldn't it be interpreted as the minister's job?


EmuLampen

That would be the opposite order -

El trabajo de la ministra


bamburm

Given that we are referring to a governmental department, why can Minister of Employment not allowed


pepe0001

In the US the Department of Labor is headed by the Secretary of Labor so it was easy to guess 'labor' for 'trabajo' in this instance.


Kels24

Coming from a country that does not have ministers, this is confusing.


RitaLJacobs

Why would "the minister of business" be wrong?


SureshThom

Why the "The employment minister" is incorrect ?


natepenner

Does "ministro/a" work for Cabinet secretaries as well?


Rollercoas7

Labor, work,whatever


DKvsBO

ministry of jobs didn't work. Just saying.


kirby832193

Department of labor is Wrong? Why?


frank479

The Labor Secretary works.


Trillionaire47

Why is 'labour' not in the hovering hints?


debbos1

All countries have different names for government ministries or departments. What is the point of using a particular set (Spain, Mexico?) for translation exercises?


martinlus

I tried the Minister for work because in England we have the Minister for Work and Pensions, but it was not accepted! I have reported this I think this is a fairly new question


martinlus

Actually quick update, I just tried minister of work and that was accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.