"La ministra de trabajo"

Translation:The Minister of Labor

5 years ago

66 Comments


Samsta
Samsta

How was I supposed to know that "trabajo" meant "labor" in this case? -_-

5 years ago

sjoerd244

I tried employment, was not counted correct. But I am not sure whether it should be. :)

5 years ago

angelMatem

Se puede decir la ministra de empleo. En algunos países es aceptable, en Argentina usamos, trabajo. Empleo, trabajo, labor.. Son sinónimos. Se entiende si usaras esos. Pero en Argentina la palabra técnica es, trabajo. También tenemos como sinónimo labor.. Y laburo es un lunfardo que se usa mucho en la calle.

2 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

The suggestion told me that trabajo was labor (at least in this case). I don't know if the suggestion was the same when you tried to translate this sentence.

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Most likely it was the same, but I didn't peek

5 years ago

Stavros
Stavros

Same here. "work" shouldn't be wrong.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's maybe because "labour" is also a political party in England.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Well... Is there any country that has a Department/Secretary/Minister of Work/Working, rather than of Labor?

4 years ago

frgs2

Yes, the UK

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

minister for work and pensions

4 years ago

angelMatem

En Argentina. Ministerio de trabajo.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

By English proficiency.

2 years ago

Pyrofly
Pyrofly

in New Zealand we have a ministry of work and income, so "Minister of Work" would not be unreasonable.

5 years ago

frgs2

Agreed, in the UK we have the "Secretary of State for Work and Pensions"

4 years ago

RobertFairless

Labour is not a spelling error! Not in English anyway.

4 years ago

demsw

It is in the United States. In the States, it is spelled labor. However, since other English-speaking countries use labour, both should be accepted.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

It's not a spelling error in the US, really. Just a less used spelling that is still correct. Like using -ise on words instead of -ize.

4 years ago

danboysk
danboysk

This is a key point! And clearly one which Duolingo have little or no interest in fixing, anytime soon!!!

8 months ago

el-Canguro

trabajo is spelled "labour" in English speaking countries and should not be called a spelling mistake.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

British English. It is spelled "labor" in American-influenced areas, though you are correct that the British spelling should not be marked wrong.

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, in standard English. It is spelt "labor" in the US only.

2 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Duo should accept all English spellings, "Labour" is not wrong!

4 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

In UK we have ministers of and ministers for.

3 years ago

pedrotaylor

now your being picky the minister of work is the same as the minister of labour

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Just in case English is not your first language, you are is contracted as you're.

1 year ago

MemeMcQueen116

Yeah but tons of native speakers don't care about things like that.

2 months ago

Geoffcoldwell

Duo has marked "minister for" as wrong. In the UK minister for something is the correct title, not minister of. I have reported it.

2 years ago

Conrad67

I suppose that 'ministro/a' can be masculine or feminine

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "ministro" for men, "ministra" for women.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

yes I saw that too - in a previous example DL rejected "La Ministra" as a translation for "The Minister" even though there was a picture of a "woman" minister - so it was confusing but good to know now that "la ministra" makes sense.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Duo just gave a multiple choice for"el ministro" with the picture of a woman. Interesting.

4 years ago

Daniel_Forde

The Employment Minister is what we would call the position in Australia and this was marked wrong

4 years ago

kwerst3

Why not "Department of labor"? That's how we would say it in the U.S.

4 years ago

andiness1

Porque no tenemos ministerios en los estados unidos, pero departamentos. Think of it as the head of the department of labor.

2 years ago

Charley-Farley

Still doesn't accept the minister for work - reported 18/7/14

4 years ago

ReneeSMa

Well in my country minister of employment is the correct answer.

3 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

It's the minister for jobs where I come from - bit stupid having a question that requires so much localisation

4 years ago

jeanniepq

It's the Minister for Labour in Ireland or the Labour Minister. I put Minister for Labour but was marked wrong.

4 years ago

demsw

Did you report it? DL is constantly updating.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

I did, yes. But I gather reporting it and getting it changed are very far apart, as in months.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

Yes, I take your point that the Minister now has a fancier title but it used to be the Labour Ministry.

4 years ago

Ian.Howell

What's wrong with Minister of Employment?

2 years ago

PeterGeogh1

Minister of Employment should be correct also

2 years ago

ken.goodwi

The Minister of Work is an acceptable solution.

3 years ago

e10shimatsu3

Hi my name is Ethan follow me on insta @e10skd

5 months ago

southenddave

"minister of Employment" sounded OK to me! But then I only speak English and spell it LABOUR so I would have been "apparently" wrong anyway!

4 years ago

jodokus

Still think of Labor Party

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Where is there a 'Labor Party'?

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Here in Australia, for example.

Normally we spell the word "labour" correctly, but the Yank spelling was adopted for the name of the party during a period of anti-British sentiment.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

In the UK.

1 year ago

aprit
aprit

I didn't hear the word de when she spoke. :(

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Everyone's talking about the last word (which obviously can be Labour, Employment or Work), but let's focus on the preposition for a sec!

I put del rather than a plain de.

Several countries (e.g. Colombia, Venezuela...) officially have a Ministro del trabajo. Sure, Spain has a Ministro de empleo y seguridad social, and Bolivia has a Ministro de trabajo, empleo y previsón social. I have no problem with the de forms. But it's also perfectly fine with del. It seems more common with titles with just one single masculine noun.

2 years ago

LucilleHer1

Why couldn't it be interpreted as the minister's job?

2 years ago

EmuLampen

That would be the opposite order -

El trabajo de la ministra

2 years ago

bamburm

Given that we are referring to a governmental department, why can Minister of Employment not allowed

1 year ago

pepe0001

In the US the Department of Labor is headed by the Secretary of Labor so it was easy to guess 'labor' for 'trabajo' in this instance.

1 year ago

Kels24
Kels24

Coming from a country that does not have ministers, this is confusing.

1 year ago

RitaLJacobs

Why would "the minister of business" be wrong?

1 year ago

SureshThom

Why the "The employment minister" is incorrect ?

1 year ago

pennerpasta

Does "ministro/a" work for Cabinet secretaries as well?

1 year ago

Rollercoas7

Work of what?

8 months ago

Rollercoas7

Labor, work,whatever

8 months ago

DKvsBO

ministry of jobs didn't work. Just saying.

5 months ago

kirby832193

Department of labor is Wrong? Why?

4 months ago

frank479

The Labor Secretary works.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.