Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ministra de trabajo"

Translation:The Minister of Labor

1
5 years ago

67 Comments


Samsta
Samsta

How was I supposed to know that "trabajo" meant "labor" in this case? -_-

63
Reply4 years ago

sjoerd244

I tried employment, was not counted correct. But I am not sure whether it should be. :)

12
Reply4 years ago

angelMatem

Se puede decir la ministra de empleo. En algunos países es aceptable, en Argentina usamos, trabajo. Empleo, trabajo, labor.. Son sinónimos. Se entiende si usaras esos. Pero en Argentina la palabra técnica es, trabajo. También tenemos como sinónimo labor.. Y laburo es un lunfardo que se usa mucho en la calle.

11
Reply2 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

The suggestion told me that trabajo was labor (at least in this case). I don't know if the suggestion was the same when you tried to translate this sentence.

4
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Most likely it was the same, but I didn't peek

0
Reply4 years ago

Stavros
Stavros

Same here. "work" shouldn't be wrong.

11
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's maybe because "labour" is also a political party in England.

3
Reply14 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Well... Is there any country that has a Department/Secretary/Minister of Work/Working, rather than of Labor?

1
Reply4 years ago

frgs2

Yes, the UK

35
4 years ago

Charley-Farley

minister for work and pensions

12
4 years ago

angelMatem

En Argentina. Ministerio de trabajo.

1
2 years ago

anomalousjack

Yes, the UK Minister of Works runs the Ministry of Works

1
1 month ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

By English proficiency.

0
Reply2 years ago

Pyrofly
Pyrofly

in New Zealand we have a ministry of work and income, so "Minister of Work" would not be unreasonable.

31
Reply4 years ago

frgs2

Agreed, in the UK we have the "Secretary of State for Work and Pensions"

27
Reply4 years ago

RobertFairless

Labour is not a spelling error! Not in English anyway.

22
Reply14 years ago

demsw

It is in the United States. In the States, it is spelled labor. However, since other English-speaking countries use labour, both should be accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

EmuLampen

It's not a spelling error in the US, really. Just a less used spelling that is still correct. Like using -ise on words instead of -ize.

16
Reply4 years ago

danboysk
danboysk

This is a key point! And clearly one which Duolingo have little or no interest in fixing, anytime soon!!!

0
Reply6 months ago

el-Canguro

trabajo is spelled "labour" in English speaking countries and should not be called a spelling mistake.

18
Reply14 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

British English. It is spelled "labor" in American-influenced areas, though you are correct that the British spelling should not be marked wrong.

5
Reply4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, in standard English. It is spelt "labor" in the US only.

3
Reply2 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Duo should accept all English spellings, "Labour" is not wrong!

9
Reply4 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

In UK we have ministers of and ministers for.

9
Reply3 years ago

pedrotaylor

now your being picky the minister of work is the same as the minister of labour

8
Reply4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Just in case English is not your first language, you are is contracted as you're.

0
Reply1 year ago

TopMeme123

Yeah but tons of native speakers don't care about things like that.

0
Reply2 days ago

Geoffcoldwell

Duo has marked "minister for" as wrong. In the UK minister for something is the correct title, not minister of. I have reported it.

6
Reply2 years ago

Conrad67

I suppose that 'ministro/a' can be masculine or feminine

5
Reply5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "ministro" for men, "ministra" for women.

8
Reply5 years ago

jjcthorpe

yes I saw that too - in a previous example DL rejected "La Ministra" as a translation for "The Minister" even though there was a picture of a "woman" minister - so it was confusing but good to know now that "la ministra" makes sense.

1
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

Duo just gave a multiple choice for"el ministro" with the picture of a woman. Interesting.

0
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_Forde

The Employment Minister is what we would call the position in Australia and this was marked wrong

4
Reply3 years ago

kwerst3

Why not "Department of labor"? That's how we would say it in the U.S.

3
Reply4 years ago

andiness1

Porque no tenemos ministerios en los estados unidos, pero departamentos. Think of it as the head of the department of labor.

3
Reply2 years ago

Charley-Farley

Still doesn't accept the minister for work - reported 18/7/14

3
Reply4 years ago

ReneeSMa

Well in my country minister of employment is the correct answer.

3
Reply3 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

It's the minister for jobs where I come from - bit stupid having a question that requires so much localisation

2
Reply4 years ago

jeanniepq

It's the Minister for Labour in Ireland or the Labour Minister. I put Minister for Labour but was marked wrong.

4
Reply4 years ago

demsw

Did you report it? DL is constantly updating.

2
Reply4 years ago

jeanniepq

I did, yes. But I gather reporting it and getting it changed are very far apart, as in months.

0
Reply4 years ago

jeanniepq

Yes, I take your point that the Minister now has a fancier title but it used to be the Labour Ministry.

1
Reply4 years ago

Ian.Howell

What's wrong with Minister of Employment?

2
Reply2 years ago

PeterGeogh1

Minister of Employment should be correct also

2
Reply2 years ago

ken.goodwi

The Minister of Work is an acceptable solution.

1
Reply3 years ago

e10shimatsu3

Hi my name is Ethan follow me on insta @e10skd

1
Reply3 months ago

southenddave

"minister of Employment" sounded OK to me! But then I only speak English and spell it LABOUR so I would have been "apparently" wrong anyway!

0
Reply4 years ago

jodokus

Still think of Labor Party

0
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Where is there a 'Labor Party'?

1
Reply4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Here in Australia, for example.

Normally we spell the word "labour" correctly, but the Yank spelling was adopted for the name of the party during a period of anti-British sentiment.

1
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

In the UK.

0
Reply9 months ago