"Ele acha que o esquema precisa mudar."

Translation:He thinks the scheme needs to change.

6/23/2013, 4:20:40 PM

16 Comments


ixtoh

Why does DL offer "outline" and "draft" as possible translations of "esquema" but won't accept them when used??

11/24/2014, 5:43:36 AM

defiantoli

why is it "needs to change" and is "needs change" wrong

9/7/2014, 8:57:28 PM

Thomas.Heiss

mudar = verb = "to change" (in it's infinite base form)

Example with object:

He needs "a change".

"needs change" does not make really sense to me (I am German, not an English native speaker).

4/8/2018, 5:27:02 AM

ericin617

"Needs change" is good English, but not exactly a translation of this sentence. "Change" can be a noun. "I need A change" means I am tired of this and I want something new. "I need change" means I never want to stay in the same situation for too long.

12/26/2018, 5:48:03 PM

PeterWhaley

needs changing is also correct

7/25/2015, 8:24:41 AM

BGMarc

Can acha mean believes here, instead of thinks?

7/26/2015, 9:18:49 PM

ferrariblack

It is simple. The SCHEME = the PLAN.

10/18/2015, 7:24:07 PM

Mallowigi

What is a scheme?

6/23/2013, 4:20:40 PM

pagina85

it could also be referring to a diagram, chart, idea, plan, method...

8/6/2014, 6:51:46 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That may refer to the way things worl: "o esquema aqui é o seguinte:..." - "things work like that here:.."

6/23/2013, 4:54:33 PM

jwvl

Could 'schedule' work here instead of 'scheme'?

9/27/2014, 9:39:50 AM

ixtoh

No. Schedule means a very different thing (horário).

11/24/2014, 5:42:26 AM

orfeonegro

A scheme is not something that can act on its own. I believe it should be "the scheme needs changing"

7/7/2015, 4:57:06 PM

Michael_Tavares

here is an instance where "Precisa" does not need a "de". How do we best determin when nós precisamos de 'de'?

11/13/2015, 8:47:58 PM

Ymeagain

As far as I know, the answer first depends on where you are! (In Portugal, 'precisa' is always followed by a 'de'). In Brazil, if you need an object, then you also use 'de' ; Example - 'Ele precisa de um esquema'. However, if you need to do something (need + verb) then you don't need the 'de' - 'Ele precisa mudar o esquema' = He needs to change the scheme.

3/17/2016, 8:53:25 AM

surfx2015

the verb "precisa" always needs the preposition "de", who needs something, needs of something - "quem precisa, precisa de alguma coisa"
https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/a-regencia-de-precisar-novamente/29947

12/4/2015, 4:58:39 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.