1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele acha que o esquema preci…

"Ele acha que o esquema precisa mudar."

Translation:He thinks that the scheme needs to change.

June 23, 2013

23 Comments


ixtoh

Why does DL offer "outline" and "draft" as possible translations of "esquema" but won't accept them when used??


PeterWhaley

needs changing is also correct


BGMarc

Can acha mean believes here, instead of thinks?


defiantoli

why is it "needs to change" and is "needs change" wrong


Thomas.Heiss

mudar = verb = "to change" (in it's infinite base form)

Example with object:

He needs "a change".

"needs change" does not make really sense to me (I am German, not an English native speaker).


ericin617

"Needs change" is good English, but not exactly a translation of this sentence. "Change" can be a noun. "I need A change" means I am tired of this and I want something new. "I need change" means I never want to stay in the same situation for too long.


Equilibrio8

I need change usually means I have $3.00, but bus fare is $2.75.


ferrariblack

It is simple. The SCHEME = the PLAN.


LoliChaj

Is it really so wrong to say "She thinks THAT..."?


Mallowigi

What is a scheme?


pagina85

it could also be referring to a diagram, chart, idea, plan, method...


Paulenrique

That may refer to the way things worl: "o esquema aqui é o seguinte:..." - "things work like that here:.."


jwvl

Could 'schedule' work here instead of 'scheme'?


ixtoh

No. Schedule means a very different thing (horário).


[deactivated user]

    A scheme is not something that can act on its own. I believe it should be "the scheme needs changing"


Michael_Tavares

    here is an instance where "Precisa" does not need a "de". How do we best determin when nós precisamos de 'de'?


Ymeagain

    As far as I know, the answer first depends on where you are! (In Portugal, 'precisa' is always followed by a 'de'). In Brazil, if you need an object, then you also use 'de' ; Example - 'Ele precisa de um esquema'. However, if you need to do something (need + verb) then you don't need the 'de' - 'Ele precisa mudar o esquema' = He needs to change the scheme.


Equilibrio8

    Ymeagain is correct here. At least Duo's instruction of Brazilian Portuguese.


Equilibrio8

    per duo's instruction


guillcamp

    I think "He thinks the outline needs to change" should be accepted. You could have an outline of what is planned and perhaps it needs to change.


rogerehoward

    Scheme is used repeatedly but it is probably a poor translation. In general, a scheme is a plan or plot with a sinister goal. Plan would be a better word. However, you could say that the house has a color scheme, meaning that there is a coordinated color palette.


BarlimanOfBree

    "He believes" should be accepted for "ele acha," since "achar" is "to think" in the sense of having an opinion or being of the belief.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.