"The gold is mine!"

Traduction :L'or est à moi !

October 29, 2014

17 commentaires


Mystagogue

... dit Rastapopoulos à Tintin.

October 29, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

Why is "L'or est le mien" not accepted?

January 28, 2015

Jules1908

We would rather say "cet or est le mien". I don't know if there is a rule refering to that but "l'or est le mien" does not sound french (sorry if I made any mistakes, I'm still learning!)

January 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

In fact you are quite right! "L'or" actually means all the gold in the world. So this sentence would be better had it been "cet or". But according to my French friend, "à moi" means almost the same with "le mien". "L'or est à moi" is as weird as "l'or est le mien" because of the "l'or" part.

January 31, 2015

Jules1908

Your friend is right. Actually I think that we could say "l'or" when refering, for example, to a treasure or something precise. In that case I guess we could say "l'or est à moi" but we never use that kind of formulation. You may here that in movies maybe but that's all

January 31, 2015

Jules1908

*hear

January 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Oui, merci !

January 31, 2015

marine425948

Pourquoi refuser " l'or est mien" ?

September 29, 2015

FREDERIC046

refusé encore le 9/11/2018!!

November 9, 2018

Nanapops1

Pourquoi pas 'L'or est mien' ??

June 10, 2016

Thebord1

L'or est le mien devrait être accepté

September 3, 2015

EugenieRichard

J'entend "the girl is mine"... La qualité de l'audio n'est pas bonne

September 11, 2015

soufiane_141

moi aussi pareil

September 15, 2015

BenYoung84

Pour quelque raison l'enregistrement vite prononce "gold" avec un accent de l'est d'Amerique (par ex. Maryland, The Carolinas). Cela fait le son voyelle pareil a "girl". Mais pour "girl" il y a le "r" son, c'est clair et guttural. Aussi "gold" a le "d" son. Donc c'est possible de distinguer les deux.

December 20, 2015

The.Punisher

"L'or m'appartient" ????

December 22, 2015

Jacques456817

Moi je je traduis " l'or est à moi" en "the gold is for me" alors que je traduis "gold is mine" en "l'or est le mien"

November 29, 2017

Thebord1

On entend "girl"

April 10, 2018
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.