"Geralmente eu não como carne vermelha."

Translation:Generally I do not eat red meat.

June 23, 2013

24 Comments


itswarmerinmiami

It also didn't take"I generally don't eat red meat."

July 15, 2014

willpower520

I generally don`t eat red meat is a good translation and should be accepted

July 16, 2014

bluewaterdoggy

Agree

May 19, 2015

LorianDelm

Also normally should be accepted.

June 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Normalmente»; Duolingo likes to make sure you understand the exact wording.

June 18, 2015

ridefree

maybe, but in English they are pretty much synonymous.

August 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, but they are, nonetheless, different words. As far as Duolingo is concerned, synonyms do not count; it likes literal translations.

August 11, 2015

ixtoh

I know "red meat" is a literal and accurate translation of "carne vermelha," but in ALL the previous lessons it has always been translated as "beef" by Duolingo, yet this was not accepted this time.

September 10, 2014

ridefree

"I don't generally eat red meat" sounds pretty normal to me, but of course normal is not necessarily correct, have I made a grammatical error?

August 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You must capitalize the "i" to "I." Otherwise, it is correct and has no grammatical errors. However, Duolingo likes people to maintain word order. Since «Generalmente» is the first word in the Italian sentence, Duolingo expects "Generally" to be the first word in your translation.

August 10, 2015

ridefree

Typos corrected, thanks. Well then maybe it shouldn't, because my word order is more natural to a Brit than theirs!

August 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. It sounds just fine in American English, too. Duolingo is just very obsessed with order. :D

August 15, 2015

SueVanHattum

I am American. This is the best way to say it. It sounds a bit odd their way.

April 28, 2017

alkajugl

It let me chaange the word order by saying "I generally don't..." but rejected "I don't generally..." which I think sounds better. Oh, well, at least it allows um pouco de variation of word order.

June 5, 2017

Shynai

"I don't eat red meat generally" should also be accepted here...

June 23, 2013

ddman8899

"I generally don't eat beef" should also be accepted. I don't have to put the word generally first. And if they insist on having "generally" start the sentence, there should be a comma after it.

March 14, 2015

ridefree

up re comma after generally, but red meat ≠ beef, it includes pork, venison and others

August 4, 2015

Ophalies

huh? Isn't "I generally don't eat red meat" also a correct translation?

April 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. Report it.

April 20, 2015

nahuatl1939

why is ; I DON'T USUALLY EAT RED MEAT considered wrong by DUO ? just because I did not start the sentence with USUALLY or GENERALLY ?

February 26, 2018

MammaRabbit

I did exactly the same thing. It's not wrong at all.

April 8, 2019

alison978376

This would be the way most people in the UK would say it. I was marked wrong for 'usually' but I struggle to see the difference between usually, generally and normally.

June 1, 2019

GuidoScope

what about "I don't eat red meat in general."

November 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Duolingo does not like it when people switch the word order around. Also «em geral» = "in general."

November 1, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.