"Geralmente eu não como carne vermelha."

Translation:Generally I do not eat red meat.

June 23, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itswarmerinmiami

It also didn't take"I generally don't eat red meat."


willpower520

I generally don`t eat red meat is a good translation and should be accepted


ixtoh

I know "red meat" is a literal and accurate translation of "carne vermelha," but in ALL the previous lessons it has always been translated as "beef" by Duolingo, yet this was not accepted this time.


Erik27135

Correct. First they teach us one thing. And next time they do not accept it. And in legendary exercises there are 20 questions. And max 2 errors are allowed. Imaging getting two of these. Were a correct answer is not accepted. And you have to do the other 18 without slightest error. Not even a typo.....


LorianDelm

Also normally should be accepted.


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Normalmente»; Duolingo likes to make sure you understand the exact wording.


ridefree

maybe, but in English they are pretty much synonymous.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, but they are, nonetheless, different words. As far as Duolingo is concerned, synonyms do not count; it likes literal translations.


ridefree

"I don't generally eat red meat" sounds pretty normal to me, but of course normal is not necessarily correct, have I made a grammatical error?


ZuMako8_Momo

You must capitalize the "i" to "I." Otherwise, it is correct and has no grammatical errors. However, Duolingo likes people to maintain word order. Since «Generalmente» is the first word in the Italian sentence, Duolingo expects "Generally" to be the first word in your translation.


ridefree

Typos corrected, thanks. Well then maybe it shouldn't, because my word order is more natural to a Brit than theirs!


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. It sounds just fine in American English, too. Duolingo is just very obsessed with order. :D


SueVanHattum

I am American. This is the best way to say it. It sounds a bit odd their way.


alkajugl

It let me chaange the word order by saying "I generally don't..." but rejected "I don't generally..." which I think sounds better. Oh, well, at least it allows um pouco de variation of word order.


stevenspneoh

It's the split infinitive rule isn't it. I too had put that and got marked wrong, and I understand why.


Raymond704692

Also, there is no split infinitive rule in English. It's a myth. A remnant from the influence of Latin scholars who tried to turn their stylistic prejudices into grammar.


[deactivated user]

    There is no infinitive in this sentence.


ddman8899

    "I generally don't eat beef" should also be accepted. I don't have to put the word generally first. And if they insist on having "generally" start the sentence, there should be a comma after it.


ridefree

    up re comma after generally, but red meat ≠ beef, it includes pork, venison and others


Erik27135

    DL have used beef == carne vermelha earlier. Carne Vermelha should not be translate to Red meat.


Ophalies

    huh? Isn't "I generally don't eat red meat" also a correct translation?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Yes. Report it.


sunnyfairytale

    Are normalmente and geralmente synonyms that can be used interchangeably? Or is there a difference between them?


GuidoScope

    what about "I don't eat red meat in general."


ZuMako8_Momo

    Duolingo does not like it when people switch the word order around. Also «em geral» = "in general."


nahuatl1939

    why is ; I DON'T USUALLY EAT RED MEAT considered wrong by DUO ? just because I did not start the sentence with USUALLY or GENERALLY ?


alison978376

    This would be the way most people in the UK would say it. I was marked wrong for 'usually' but I struggle to see the difference between usually, generally and normally.


Erik27135

    DL translated/approved geralmente <-> normally in another exorcise.

    I reported normally as correct. Lets see....


    [deactivated user]

      I did exactly the same thing. It's not wrong at all.


CarloGamag1

      I used normally for the second time the sentence was to be translated and it was rejected. I personaly used normally in similar situations. I realize that duo wants verbatim translations and the two words are not exactly the same. I just wanted to ask if in every day conversation normally could also be used.


ZuMako8_Momo

      Yes, in everyday conversation, «normalmente» could also be used


Erik27135

      DL please remove this exercise. It creates more confusion that learning

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.