"Ela merece um vestido novo."

Translation:She deserves a new dress.

June 23, 2013

18 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

merece = merits? (easier to remember)

April 26, 2014

LelandSun

These words are cognates, and "to merit" indeed means "to deserve".

However, DL presently does not accept "merits" in place of "deserves" in this sentence.

June 27, 2017

mrluisribeiro

Algum brasileiro por aqui? Do you really say "merece" like this?

June 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, we say that this way...

June 23, 2013

mrluisribeiro

Que estranho! Estamos sempre "a aprender" (ou como vocês dizem "aprendendo")

June 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Ehhh... há diferenças no Português Europeu e Brasileiro... palavras, expressões, etc. Assim também como o uso de gerúndio...

June 24, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Por curiosidade, como você traduziria a frase acima?

June 24, 2013

mrluisribeiro

Suponho que estejas a falar da minha frase.

Que estranho! - How strange!

Estamos sempre aprendendo(BP)/ a aprender (EP) - We're always learning. ;)

June 25, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Não, eu me referia à frase "she deserves a new dress". Vi que você é de Lisboa e achou estranho usar o verbo merecer. Qual verbo vocês usam por aí no lugar deste?

June 25, 2013

mrluisribeiro

Nós também usamos o verbo merecer.

Eu estava-me a referir à pronúncia da palavra.

O sotaque é mesmo bastante diferente. Escuta aqui a diferença: http://www.forvo.com/word/merece/#pt

June 25, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Ah tá. O português europeu de fato tem mais sons que o brasileiro.

June 25, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Escutei agora a gravação do DuoLingo, realmente está errada.

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Agora entendi. Realmente a pronúncia difere muito. Mas também não dizemos "merece" com um som fechado como a do Duo

June 25, 2013

Danmoller

No! We say ela "mêréce"

ê = the A in way.

é = the E in bell.

e = weak and almost not spoken.

November 8, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Do Portuguese speakers really hear a big difference between the Br and Pt pronunciations? To me they seem very minor - merehsi or murehsi. http://www.forvo.com/word/merece/#pt

April 26, 2014

Lexflex

Haha! Portuguese Duolingo's obsession with girls wearing dresses. The exercises must be written by a man who doesn't know many women because every sentence with women seems to be about being pretty and wearing skirts and dresses. Is that how you see women?

June 8, 2014

ortheus

Sheesh, triggered much?

May 8, 2016

JFSPA

Please accept the easy-to-remember cognate, "she merits."

"From Middle English merite, from Old French merite, from Latin meritum (“that which one deserves; service, kindness, benefit, fault, blame, demerit, grounds, reason, worth, value, importance”), neuter of meritus, past participle of mereō (“I deserve, earn, gain, get, acquire”), akin to Ancient Greek μέρος (méros, “a part, lot, fate, destiny”)."

August 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.