1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela merece um vestido novo."

"Ela merece um vestido novo."

Translation:She deserves a new dress.

June 23, 2013

18 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

merece = merits? (easier to remember)


LelandSun

These words are cognates, and "to merit" indeed means "to deserve".

However, DL presently does not accept "merits" in place of "deserves" in this sentence.


mrluisribeiro

Algum brasileiro por aqui? Do you really say "merece" like this?


Paulenrique

Yes, we say that this way...


mrluisribeiro

Que estranho! Estamos sempre "a aprender" (ou como vocês dizem "aprendendo")


Paulenrique

Ehhh... há diferenças no Português Europeu e Brasileiro... palavras, expressões, etc. Assim também como o uso de gerúndio...


WesleyAlcoforado

Por curiosidade, como você traduziria a frase acima?


mrluisribeiro

Suponho que estejas a falar da minha frase.

Que estranho! - How strange!

Estamos sempre aprendendo(BP)/ a aprender (EP) - We're always learning. ;)


WesleyAlcoforado

Não, eu me referia à frase "she deserves a new dress". Vi que você é de Lisboa e achou estranho usar o verbo merecer. Qual verbo vocês usam por aí no lugar deste?


mrluisribeiro

Nós também usamos o verbo merecer.

Eu estava-me a referir à pronúncia da palavra.

O sotaque é mesmo bastante diferente. Escuta aqui a diferença: http://www.forvo.com/word/merece/#pt


WesleyAlcoforado

Ah tá. O português europeu de fato tem mais sons que o brasileiro.


WesleyAlcoforado

Escutei agora a gravação do DuoLingo, realmente está errada.


Paulenrique

Agora entendi. Realmente a pronúncia difere muito. Mas também não dizemos "merece" com um som fechado como a do Duo


Danmoller

No! We say ela "mêréce"

ê = the A in way.

é = the E in bell.

e = weak and almost not spoken.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Do Portuguese speakers really hear a big difference between the Br and Pt pronunciations? To me they seem very minor - merehsi or murehsi. http://www.forvo.com/word/merece/#pt


Lexflex

Haha! Portuguese Duolingo's obsession with girls wearing dresses. The exercises must be written by a man who doesn't know many women because every sentence with women seems to be about being pretty and wearing skirts and dresses. Is that how you see women?


ortheus

Sheesh, triggered much?


JFSPA

Please accept the easy-to-remember cognate, "she merits."

"From Middle English merite, from Old French merite, from Latin meritum (“that which one deserves; service, kindness, benefit, fault, blame, demerit, grounds, reason, worth, value, importance”), neuter of meritus, past participle of mereō (“I deserve, earn, gain, get, acquire”), akin to Ancient Greek μέρος (méros, “a part, lot, fate, destiny”)."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.