Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él nunca va a fiestas."

Translation:He never goes to parties.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


ianray42
ianray42

Forever alone. :(

64
Reply15 years ago

tgris

Why is this not an accepted translation? :p

15
Reply4 years ago

Kelvin.tkl
Kelvin.tkl

Maybe is an introvert =)

5
Reply2 years ago

massivemax

Too busy studying Spanish on the internet.

44
Reply3 years ago

CharlesDain

The story of my life. XD

18
Reply3 years ago

Asperganoid
Asperganoid

that is me!

7
Reply3 years ago

Atokirina

He must be fun at parties... Wait...

7
Reply3 years ago

camDeWetzel

I have a question about the 'a' before fiestas; is it commonly used after 'va' to indicate to where your going or is it just a place holder kind of word?

5
Reply3 years ago

Andreana_C_A

Yes, va = go & a = to. Vamos A la playa. = We go TO the beach. Yo voy al {a+el} restaurante = I go to the restaurant.

6
Reply2 years ago

PatrickClark42

Nosotros vamos a la playa? ¿Que no?

0
Reply2 years ago

Leliel03
Leliel03

I had the same question. Is "goes to" always "va a"?

3
Reply3 years ago

meuserlandon

why won't it take "he never parties"?

5
Reply2 years ago

tristan14gregory

wouldn't "he never parties" also work?

4
Reply2 years ago

jennyjab

so why isn't festivals correct

3
Reply4 years ago

soma.umeoz

I think because festivals are different from parties. And the word for festival is "el festival."

3
Reply3 years ago

AutumnSunset

Maybe he is fun, but he just can't stand most people.

3
Reply1 year ago

drgrimy

NERD!!!

2
Reply4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Snape

2
Reply3 years ago

HanVanHeez

Feast is una fiesta tambien

1
Reply4 years ago

ankush69

why is festivals not correct here?

1
Reply4 years ago

lunarefiore

Poor guy. Never goes to a fiesta.

1
Reply3 years ago

asando42

Would you be able to use jamas (i know there is an accent mark I just do not know how to type it) instead of nunca here, or are there only certain instances?

1
Reply2 years ago

AustinGlyn2

Soy reservado, y no soy popular. También, creo que fiestas son no tan interesantes. Tengo complicacións ir a estas, porque no tengo un coche.

0
Reply3 years ago

JananiSubb

This is not a personal a. But why do we use a here??

0
Reply3 years ago

iscoscarv
iscoscarv

me, always :'(

btw I just created a whatsapp group for learning Spanish and English https://chat.whatsapp.com/IyWuC2FIoekKZKyZfg9NVx

0
Reply1 year ago