1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She had paid the school."

"She had paid the school."

Translation:Ela tinha pagado a escola.

June 23, 2013

15 Comments


Davu

This was in a multiple choice exercise. I ticked two options: "Ela tinha pagado a escola" and "Ela tinha pago a escola" but was marked wrong. I know the norm is to use the regular participle but in everyday Portuguese I thought the irregular "pago" was acceptable too. Am I wrong?


Paulenrique

You say pago when you use "ser, estar" ( a conta foi paga ontem), and pagado for "haver, ter". But, little by little, Brazilians are using "pago" as participle to any context, no matter the verb they use


Davu

Thanks again. A book I have says that some short form participles (including "pago") are now frequently used with "ter" and "haver". I suspect that is only in written Portuguese because it goes on to say they can sound odd in the perfect tenses. Anyway, Duolingo caught me out :-(


Paulenrique

Hehe.... many people say chego instead of chegado, gasto instead of gastado, trago instead of trazido (mainly in Minas). we prefer short forms hehe.... when I say pagado, many people find that strange :S and take me as an odd guy.


Paulenrique

Btw, according to the new "speaking rules", eu tinha pago a escola should be accepted once you'll hear that very often. Sometimes, through the years, words become right due to the frequent use by speakers!!


Davu

Yeah, I'm just ahead of the times :-)


Paulenrique

Hahaaah for sure!!!


SOADKoRn

Em Portugal, é "pago". Também tem de ser aceite aqui


LaraLeah

aqui no Brasil também... 'pagar' é um verbo abundante, flexiona em mais de uma forma. eu aprendi, há um bom tempo, como 'particípio imperfeito' mas agora se diz 'particípio irregular'. portanto 'ela havia pago a escola' está correto


Paulenrique

Quem sabe um dia "havia pago" seja aceito.... Por enquanto, ainda não... O fato de alguém usar uma maneira, não significa que ela está gramaticalmente correta. Para algo ser considerado gramaticalmente correto, tem de estar consolidado por um bom tempo na língua oral.


zenmakyo

My 501 portuguese verbs (and all the other courses i've done) says clearly that "pago" is the right past participle and "pagado" has become archaic. Yes, that's the word: "archaic".


nvmrvncs

Ela tinha pago a escola, why not?


Paulenrique

With "ter" and "haver", you have to use "pagado". Use "pago" with "ser" and "estar".


PhillipBro6

An earlier exercise in the present section;

She pays the boy.
Ela paga ao* menino.

So why isn't this sentece

Ela tinha pagado à* escola.


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, you paga something a someone.

In this case, "pagar a escola" probably means the (school) installment the person has to pay every month.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.