"Perché lei non ha seguito le regole."

Translation:Because she did not follow the rules.

June 23, 2013

6 Comments


jbrener

This seems more llike "Why did you not follow the rules?"

June 23, 2013

CreyB

Since it is in the form of a statement and not a question, it translates as "because".

June 23, 2013

jbrener

Thanks - I guess I constructed the question mark.

June 23, 2013

silkwarrior

me too :( - must pay more attention

March 25, 2014

xyphax

CreyB, what you say is close to it. If it were a statement, then yes, perchè would translate as because; however, the English translation

Because she did not follow the rules.

is not in the form of a statement. It is rather a clause, and should not be capitalized. I believe at least it should be preceded by an ellipsis. I would prefer full sentences in duo lessons, or at least that they not mark me wrong for making up my own interpretation. Oh well.

... because that would make too much sense!

June 20, 2014

oktaya

True. If you listen to the woman like I did.

July 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.