1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I had got a gift."

"I had got a gift."

Translation:Eu tinha ganhado um presente.

June 23, 2013

22 Comments


Davu

I think "Eu tinha conseguido um presente" should be accepted (it wasn't) but I'm not confident enough to report a problem.


Paulenrique

We dont frequently use that . "Conseguir" means an effort made to get something or a natural ability. But a gift we "ganhamos".someone gives us. Maybe you use that when you got to buy/find a gift (maybe one you found at a store) but for some reason you didnt get that anymore (they sold them all). Even though, i find that a sentence you wont hear...


Davu

As usual, excellent information. Duolingo should collate all your gems of knowledge into a Portuguese frequently asked questions section. In principle I should be able to use the search facility to find them, but that often produces many hits and it is difficult to read them all as a sequence (because each one must be opened in its own page). Anyway, thanks again.

BTW, Brazilians speaking English can be heard saying things like "I won a present" due to the primary meaning of ganhar and that sounds odd in English.


Paulenrique

Im not so good at Portuguese and my knowledge is sometimes pitiful as well as my English... but thanks for he compliment... do you believe i'd say "I won a gift" in trying to show how we literally see this sentence hehe


Codymack

How about "tinha pegado"? I guess that would mean "got a gift" as in got a gift for someone else, but could it be correct?


Paulenrique

Correct too! (When working as pick out)


seglea

I think that's the best translation. If someone has given something to you, you'd say "received"


faladorinha

On the opposite side, it is very awkward grmmar in English to say, "I had got...." We would more likely say, I had gotten a present or I had received a present.


[deactivated user]

    Gotten is so US English. I agree that "I had got a gift" sounds awkward, but it is not wrong.


bretonparano

    Eu usei o indicio que indicou o verbo "ganhar" (Eu tinha ganhado um presente), mas minha primeira idea foi usar o verbo "ter" : Eu tinha tido um present. Mas, Não sei se esta frase é certa.


micheldublin2014

    i tried the mais-que-perfeito just to see what would happen but that didn't work: "eu recebera um presente"


oliviaaandrade

    To me, "got" is not equal to "won". To me, got is closer to received.


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Eu tinha recebido???


Paulenrique

    Not wrong, but "ganhar um presente" is more common than "receber um presente".


Airplaneradio

    What about "Eu tinha obtendo um presente" ?


Paulenrique

    that would be "eu tinha obtido um presente", but it sounds unnatural.


lesliegirl

    Now im getting confused with Tinha ganhado. Can we say Havia ganhado?


Paulenrique

    They are the same! But it is more common to use "ter + participle" =)


Becky76307

    "Regalo" was translated as "gift" earlier. Why is it wrong here?


Paulenrique

    "Regalo" is commonly used in Spanish, not in Portuguese.


LambKen

    After struggling to understand what was wanted here, I used 'obtido' - and was marked wrong.. This is yet another confusing phrase. "Got" in this context could mean either 'was given' or 'found / obtained'. For an accurate translation one needs to be given the rest of the phrase. For clarity, consider adding 'for my birthday' - clearly one is receiving a gift. BUT add - 'for my sister'. This has the meaning to acquire something for someone else.


POLSKAdoBOJU

    I think that without context one can assume that 'got' means 'received.'

    Ex: I got a new car = I bought or received a new car.

    I got a new car FOR MY SISTER. = My sister received a new car from me.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.