"I had got a gift."

Translation:Eu tinha ganhado um presente.

June 23, 2013

18 Comments


Davu

I think "Eu tinha conseguido um presente" should be accepted (it wasn't) but I'm not confident enough to report a problem.

June 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We dont frequently use that . "Conseguir" means an effort made to get something or a natural ability. But a gift we "ganhamos".someone gives us. Maybe you use that when you got to buy/find a gift (maybe one you found at a store) but for some reason you didnt get that anymore (they sold them all). Even though, i find that a sentence you wont hear...

June 23, 2013

Davu

As usual, excellent information. Duolingo should collate all your gems of knowledge into a Portuguese frequently asked questions section. In principle I should be able to use the search facility to find them, but that often produces many hits and it is difficult to read them all as a sequence (because each one must be opened in its own page). Anyway, thanks again.

BTW, Brazilians speaking English can be heard saying things like "I won a present" due to the primary meaning of ganhar and that sounds odd in English.

June 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Im not so good at Portuguese and my knowledge is sometimes pitiful as well as my English... but thanks for he compliment... do you believe i'd say "I won a gift" in trying to show how we literally see this sentence hehe

June 23, 2013

Codymack

How about "tinha pegado"? I guess that would mean "got a gift" as in got a gift for someone else, but could it be correct?

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Correct too! (When working as pick out)

July 23, 2013

seglea

I think that's the best translation. If someone has given something to you, you'd say "received"

April 25, 2015

faladorinha

On the opposite side, it is very awkward grmmar in English to say, "I had got...." We would more likely say, I had gotten a present or I had received a present.

January 2, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

Gotten is so US English. I agree that "I had got a gift" sounds awkward, but it is not wrong.

July 5, 2015

bretonparano

Eu usei o indicio que indicou o verbo "ganhar" (Eu tinha ganhado um presente), mas minha primeira idea foi usar o verbo "ter" : Eu tinha tido um present. Mas, Não sei se esta frase é certa.

July 10, 2014

micheldublin2014

i tried the mais-que-perfeito just to see what would happen but that didn't work: "eu recebera um presente"

December 17, 2014

oliviaaandrade

To me, "got" is not equal to "won". To me, got is closer to received.

August 10, 2015

Airplaneradio

What about "Eu tinha obtendo um presente" ?

November 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that would be "eu tinha obtido um presente", but it sounds unnatural.

November 29, 2013

lesliegirl

Now im getting confused with Tinha ganhado. Can we say Havia ganhado?

May 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

They are the same! But it is more common to use "ter + participle" =)

May 11, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

Eu tinha recebido???

February 20, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Not wrong, but "ganhar um presente" is more common than "receber um presente".

February 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.