"Wo ist sie?"

Translation:Where is she?

June 23, 2013

4 Comments


katieOT

Could "Wo ist sie"? also be used for the formal 'you' with "where are you?" OR would the "are" verb be different for that conjugation?

June 23, 2013

christian

You'd have to use a different conjugation and capitalise "Sie".

Wo ist sie? = Where is she?

Wo sind Sie? = Where are you? (formal)

June 23, 2013

dreihundert

Shouldn't the s be capital S when referring to she?

July 25, 2014

christian

No, you're thinking of the formal you.

  • Wo ist sie? = Where is she?

  • Wo sind sie? = Where are they?

  • Wo sind Sie? = Where are you? (formal)

July 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.