1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gustan las dictaduras."

"No me gustan las dictaduras."

Translation:I do not like dictatorships.

June 23, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saritalin

dictaduras = dictatorships but not dictators?


hungover

dictadura = dictatorship, and dictadora = female dictator.


smachel

What is a male dictator?


Felinagrace

A male dictator would be "un dictador".


Wanhm

Why dictatorship has a plural form?


the-octagon

Because it is a type of something that there are multiple instances of.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started