1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Múinteoir is ea an bhean."

"Múinteoir is ea an bhean."

Translation:The woman is a teacher.

October 29, 2014

10 Comments


Asskrha1234

why have the ¨ea¨ at all?


ginagillen

what's wrong with the teacher is a woman?


galaxyrocker

The an is before "woman" not "teacher". Also, note that this is emphasis (the woman is a teacher)


skahmed

What about 'Is múinteoir an bhean'?


galaxyrocker

Close. It'd be Is múinteoir í an bhean, since with a definite noun, the object pronoun is needed.

But, yes, that would work. And there is a difference between the two phrases, with the one given by the problem Múinteoir is ea an bhean being emphasis ("The woman is a teacher")


becky3086

I too put "The teacher is a woman". I knew there was no "an" before teacher but I just didn't understand to turn the whole sentence around. I kept thinking that made it a question but, of course, it doesn't. It is always odd for me that I can't translate a sentence in Irish without hearing the whole sentence. You can't translate as you read the sentence.


KPatrickWV

Whoa, what's going on with the syntax here? Why is it not VSO?


SeamusWeixel

I believe the copula does that for emphasis. It drives me to distraction. It is explained at http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#unbestimmtes%20Prädikat.


alan290737

In english we emphasize a word by saying it louder. In irish we do it by altering the word order.

In this sentance "teacher" is being emphasized


MicheleTreCaffe

learning another language is a bit like an American learning about another country: 'what?! they LIKE their nationalized healthcare??!!!'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.