"Múinteoir is ea an bhean."

Translation:The woman is a teacher.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Asskrha1234

why have the ¨ea¨ at all?

3 years ago

ginagillen

what's wrong with the teacher is a woman?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The an is before "woman" not "teacher". Also, note that this is emphasis (the woman is a teacher)

4 years ago

skahmed

What about 'Is múinteoir an bhean'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Close. It'd be Is múinteoir í an bhean, since with a definite noun, the object pronoun is needed.

But, yes, that would work. And there is a difference between the two phrases, with the one given by the problem Múinteoir is ea an bhean being emphasis ("The woman is a teacher")

4 years ago

becky3086

I too put "The teacher is a woman". I knew there was no "an" before teacher but I just didn't understand to turn the whole sentence around. I kept thinking that made it a question but, of course, it doesn't. It is always odd for me that I can't translate a sentence in Irish without hearing the whole sentence. You can't translate as you read the sentence.

2 years ago

KPatrickWV

Whoa, what's going on with the syntax here? Why is it not VSO?

1 year ago

SeamasWeixel

I believe the copula does that for emphasis. It drives me to distraction. It is explained at http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#unbestimmtes%20Prädikat.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.