Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros vivimos en una sociedad, no sólo en una economía."

Translation:We live in a society, not just in an economy.

5 years ago

12 Comments


manosdefie
manosdefie

Very true statement

4 years ago

robert.doyle

Now I know how to start my speeches when I'm running for office in Spain.

3 years ago

rajennagar

considering that 'vivimos' means both 'we live and 'we lived', i.e. they are stated as the same conjugations, would: "we live[d] in a society, not just in an economy' be possible? I answered with the present tense, but just curious.

5 years ago

eaarthman

The past tense sounds much more dystopian.

4 years ago

theviolist

I don't see any reason why not. Like many other things in Spanish, it would depend on the context.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

i put "lived" but was marked wrong and have reported it....

4 years ago

scottdavis9

I put lived and it was accepted. They must have changed it.

3 years ago

ps104
ps104

La palabra VIVIMOS puede ser utilizado en tiempo presente y en tiempo pasado en Espana. Parece ser que Duolinguo solo acepta su utilizacion en tiempo presente. Por ello entiendo que la frase, We lived in a society, not only in an economy. Prodria ser valida tambien.

3 years ago

elisaxm0
elisaxm0

is this a Trump roast

2 years ago

MichelleSize

a veces los políticos lo olvidan

3 years ago

levinep34

"Nosotros vivimos en una sociedad!" - Geoge Constanza

3 years ago

jakerosen
jakerosen

What is this referencing to ?

3 years ago