1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Würden Sie auf mich warten?"

"Würden Sie auf mich warten?"

Translation:Would you wait for me?

October 29, 2014

15 Comments


mhmdghfr

How does one resolve the ambiguity of that sentence when it is spoken/heard and you do not distinguish "you" from "Sie" while it might have been intended to be "sie" for "they"?


TimonMarek

Context, its always the context


rockysima

Wouldn't this be both good for the polite form of "Would you wait for me" or the plural form "Would they wait for me". I don't see where you could distinguish one from the other, but the lesson marks you wrong for "Would they". This is the same problem throughout this Duolingo German Course.


JHilly5

The capital 's' means you.


chundhi

Maybe it's a regional thing (I'm from the Chicago area) but to me "wait on" and "wait for" are the same thing. I use "wait on" for both being served (ie restaurant) and to wait for someone.


envacance

That was a southern US thing, which has been permeating the US like a virus. In cases where they seem to mean the same thing, it's better to use "wait for." If you are a waiter, you wait on people.


Joseph556092

I also use wait on sometimes as a native American English speaker in New York City with the meaning of wait for. However, the way I use it is a bit nuanced with a negative tone. If I felt that the thing being waited for was a nuisance for whatever reason, I would be waiting on it.

Ex:

You're meeting your friends at the packed movie theater, it's cold outside, and you're running a bit late. You guys don't have to wait for me. (I'm going to be a while so don't wait until I get there to start watching the movie.)

You're working on a project with some classmates. You have taken an extended amount of time to complete your part, and everyone else is done with theirs. Today, you finally finished your part! You guys don't have to wait on me any longer! (You will no longer be a nuisance/hindrance to the completion of the project.)


Framus1

So you would say.... Please wait on me at the bus stop?


Raizzzz

Why does auf translates to 'for' here?


[deactivated user]

    Why not 'they' for 'Sie'?


requin230

    Because "Sie - you (formal)" and "sie - they".


dbayly

    I think is is a mistranslation. The separable verb aufwarten means "wait on" in the sense of "attend" or even "to entertain sb.". It does not appear to mean "wait for". See https://www.dict.cc/?s=aufwarten . It woudl appear that abwarten is the verb the exercise was translating.


requin230

    But here it is not the verb "aufwarten" but the verb "warten" used with the preposition "auf".

    warten auf - waiting for

    You also don't use "abwarten" here, then the sentence would be "Würden sie abwarten, bis ich wiederkomme" which sounds clumsy at best.


IanCollison

    "Würden Sie auf mich warten?" Is 'would you await me' an acceptable translation? Granted it's a little old fashioned and formal but seems to fit.


Peter217033

    Why not "Wollen Sie auf mich warten?"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.