1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi elsker dem."

"Vi elsker dem."

Translation:We love them.

October 29, 2014

9 Comments


camang13

Finally know how to tell my non-existent Danish GF how i truly feel about her. YES!!!!


GuruSweetPickle

Do you and your non-existent Danish girlfriend have multiple personalities?


ThatOneKidJosh

Girls: SCREAM GO ONE DIRECTION! I LOVE THEM!!!!! Shatters all glass products


arhipovnd

Don't we pronounce "dem" [in this sentence]?


HelioLBS

I think we do, but only "dm". The vowel kind of disappears. You can prepare your mouth to say the "d", but you don't open it. The air comes out of the nose. It looks like the way we pronounce the syllable "tain" in "Britain". Maybe I'm wrong. I don't know. Someone?


KimACRowden

Yes... although perhaps that would only be for the 'ain' part of 'Britain' (some people pronounce the 't', some almost don't)... so it's a nasal 'n' sound


geo_torno9

So then "I love you" would be "Jeg elker dig", right? Sorry #Romantic


endercool11

I love you You love me We're one happy family


SantiAnnd

Danish people must say this a lot about the Swedish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.