Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My parents are going to get me at the airport."

Translation:Mis padres me van a buscar al aeropuerto.

5 years ago

70 Comments


patlar

I thought 'buscar' meant in English - search for, look for - Duolingo is beginning to confuse me!

4 years ago

xadriel
xadriel

"Buscar" has four main meanings: -Search for or look for something ("Estoy buscando mi libro") -Doing whatever needed to obtain something ("Estoy buscando trabajo") -Get or pick-up someone ("Voy a buscar a María a su casa") -Provoking, ie. if she is doing something wrong at work, someone might say that she is asking or looking for her dismissal/layoff/redundancy ("Ella está buscando que la despidan de su trabajo")

4 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

Qué de tomar o llevar?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

This is tremendous information as up to this point Duolingo has only applied "searching" or "looking" as an interpretation for "buscar."

I selected the sentences with "buscar" out of a choice of three only because the other two were so far wrong as to be completely screwball statemebts while not understanding why "buscar" was in the sentence at all.

2 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Thank you for explaining that.

4 years ago

DondeMahou

xadriel, thanks for the wider explanation and examples - a big help as, like many others, I wasn't getting the sense of this at all. Have a lingot...! :-)

1 year ago

Beki15

Cool word. :)

3 years ago

hg3UVt

wonderful explanation, thank you.

6 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

Actually your example and the RAE example state:

"Ir por alguien o recogerlo para llevarlo o acompañarlo a alguna parte. Fueron a buscarla a su casa"

.... in which the action of accompanying taking someone to a different is the explicit action expressed by the verb, and is explicitly expressed in the sentence.

That was not part of the given sentence, and seems to be a questionable usage of the word Buscar. In any case, what is the problem with using the verb recoger?

3 months ago

esmith1617

i think recoger would be better

5 years ago

kennynica

It was accepted Oct. 11, 2014.

3 years ago

rmc.0

But it's not in the hints, I got it as the corrected answer.

6 months ago

nicoya1024

In Central America I have always heard "recoger" used in this context, never "buscar".

4 years ago

xadriel
xadriel

Indeed! I live in Puerto Rico and we usually say "recoger".

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I am from Puerto Rico too and I use "buscar" more often than "recoger".

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Recoger is accepted.

3 years ago

Fricatives
Fricatives

Yes!

3 years ago

takyon42

Can't "conseguir" mean get?

Why isn't "conseguir" a correct option in this case?

5 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

I agree, are they going to look for me and not pick me up?

5 years ago

xadriel
xadriel

Get here is like pick-up. "Conseguir" means obtaining or looking for something.

4 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

Yeah, but for us english speakers, you would not normally say "get me at the airport" as a way of saying "pick me up". DL needs to throw this one out.

3 years ago

Curt391905

Perhaps it is a regionalism, but as an English speaker, I would normally say "get me at the airport" as a way of saying "pick me up at the airport." "Meet me at the airport" has the connotation of us being on equal footing.

3 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

I would say "I've got to go get Sue at the airport"

3 months ago

AnneThorli

Us English would say meet me at the airport

7 months ago

TeacherStu3

I wouldn't say meet me if I was expecting someone to pick me up and give me a ride. I would ask someone to pick me up.

1 month ago

rspreng

I think conseguir has the connotation of 'achieve' or 'attain'

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

I was wondering the same thing, takyon. Hmm ... I guess conseguir doesn't mean it like that though.

4 years ago

wyrzykowskij1

what about obtener?

4 years ago

NirvanM
NirvanM

I put: "Mis padres me van a obtener al aeropuerto" and was marked incorrect. Not sure why... Is this the wrong use of obtener?

4 years ago

Carlosdelo10

Obtener would mean obtain.

My parents will obtain me from the airport.

It's wrong usage in both languages.

3 years ago

xadriel
xadriel

Get here is like pick-up.

4 years ago

MatNazarian

So would "obtenerme" be incorrect?

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I'm thinking the same. Why not "mis padres van a me obtener en el aeropuerto"

4 years ago

k-kayak

I also thought obtener was right, but I guess not. In your sentence, "me" needs to precede "van", the conjugated verb.

4 years ago

friend050

I think the English sentence doesn't make any sense. It should be "pick me up", or at least "get me from" ... "get me at" sounds like someone is trying to hit me, and will manage to do so at the airport (after chasing me through town)

4 years ago

rebotica

I thought we could also use "llevar" for "pick up". After 3 years of Spanish lessons I certainly wouldnt have thought of buscar unless Id been with them previously at the airport and they had lost me!

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

If you use "llevar" you'll be saying that they are going to take you to the airport.

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

If you click on the sentence, "van a buscar" appears to be a set phrase that can mean "are going to meet, to get, or to try to find."

3 months ago

TinieTina

la frase mis padres va a ir a buscarme al aeropuerto debería ser aceptada porque es correcta.

4 years ago

k-kayak

Tina, your sentence means the same, but has an extra verb: "my parents are going to go to get me at the airport".

4 years ago

Carlosdelo10

mis padres van*

3 years ago

SamFishwick
SamFishwick

I put "mis padres me van a obtener del aeropuerto"

4 years ago

Sunny76678

Can you also use Mis padres van a buscarme al aeropuerto?

3 years ago

k-kayak

I am not Spanish, but I am sure that is also correct.

3 years ago

joshuatheadus

For what it is worth, my Mexican friend always wants me to "recoger" him after work.

2 years ago

Rebzou

Could you say buscarme?

2 years ago

jason645916

Can't you say "Mis padres van a buscarme al aeropuerto"? It was marked as incorrect and it wants to put the me before van

1 year ago

Beki15

Either way is correct.

1 year ago

ChrisNeb
ChrisNeb

Why doesn't tomarme work instead of buscar? i thought buscar meant to search while tomar meant to get/bring

1 year ago

Beki15

I learned that "buscar" means a lot of things, including "to pick up."

1 year ago

BeeL.1
BeeL.1

Mis padres van a buscarme al aeropuerto

I find it much more succinct / easier to say it this way (also correct)

1 month ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

My parents would let me get the bus!

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

why MIs instead of mi?

4 years ago

k-kayak

rkelbaugh, Use 'mis' because padres is plural

4 years ago

Fricatives
Fricatives

I would never say "Buscar" for any other reason than to "Look for." I would always say "Recojer," or "Pick up."

3 years ago

JamesBoudreau

"Mis padres estan yendo buscarme al aeropuerto." This is more or less how it would be translated in portuguese. Does this sentence work in spanish? DL marked it as wrong.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I put conseguir (incorrect) and Duo suggested recoger

3 years ago

Lachesiss
Lachesiss

Can't you use "Mis padres van a ir a recogerme en el aeropuerto"

1 year ago

Beki15

I think "a ir" might be too redundant, because "van" is saying "they are going" and "recogerme" is saying "to pick me up." I would tend to think "van a ir a recogerme" would translate more like "they are going to go to pick me up." So, "van a recogerme" would be OK, or "me recogerán" would also be ok.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

I used traer. Wrong

8 months ago

linsumcd

I used conseguir and it was marked wrong. buscar means to look for, to seek that is not what my parents are doing, they are going to get me. conseguir means to get, to attain, to obtain

5 months ago

Beki15

Buscar is also used for picking someone up. I first learned that from my friend in Spain who used it to tell me she was going to pick up her kids from school.

5 months ago

Noz891688

Beki15: So is it one of those phrases particular to Spain, or also used in Latin America?

3 months ago

MeredithWh651800

Oh! the sentence I was shown as correct Spanish had the verb as "buscarme" NO SPACE. The sentence above makes more sense! "...me van a buscar..." Yes. I see now.

5 months ago

PollySeefe

It is an acceptable anser according to other sentences

2 months ago

Phil712772

I tried ' conseguir ' which is to get and was, you got it, marked wrong. I guess translating literally isn't the way to go here. Time to switch to Plan B. Stay tuned!!!

2 months ago

garyspector1

buscar is incorrect, obtenerme is correct !!!!

1 month ago

chris567123

This sentances is wrong

4 months ago