"Dein Stil ist sehr deutlich."

Translation:Your style is very clear.

October 29, 2014

8 Comments


Wiebke740885

This sentence makes no sense in German. Deutlich is always used in the context of speaking clearly (or not). E.g. "Deine Aussprache ist deutlich", " Der Mann spricht nicht deutlich".

July 13, 2018

Sasefinf

Maybe he has done the exercise on the PC where you don't have words to choose from.. Or directly on the cell browser. The type of exercise dipends on the kind of duolingo you are using.

March 17, 2017

ned_kelly

I think, "Your style is very distinctive" should be accepted.

July 11, 2017

the.pyat

This is odd usage in English, where any number of adjectives could have worked better: plain, elegant, meticulous...

March 25, 2017

bi11ie

This sentence doesn't really sound natural to me.

March 30, 2017

Famoriel

It didn't give me the choice of clear, so I chose articulate. It was accepted but sounds weird.

April 13, 2017

IanMSpencer

Doesn't really make much sense in the context of arts. A simple tweak could make this sensible but I doubt there is anyone at Duo who takes pride in this product given the amount of junk we have to wade through.

December 29, 2018

Marah257618

Stil us not pronounced like Schtil. The first two letters have the same pronunciation as in yhe english word Style.

May 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.