1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rock ist aus Wien."

"Der Rock ist aus Wien."

Translation:The skirt is from Vienna.

June 23, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian

Mind your EIs and IEs.

Wein = wine

Wien = Vienna (the capital of Austria)


eplus17

Please note that "der Rock" can also mean "the coat/jacket." Indeed, it appears repeatedly with that meaning in the "Karl May: Winnetou I" sequence of stories that DL is having translated. Unfortunately, DL trains people that "der Rock" only means "the skirt," and watching what beginning translators do the the Karl May stories would be funny if it weren't so sad. (I previously asked DL to accept "This coat comes from Vienna," but it was marked wrong again today.)


christian

In modern German, "Rock" does not mean "coat" or "jacket". That's why we don't accept it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.