"What is the homework for tomorrow?"

Translation:Hvad er lektien til i morgen?

3 years ago

4 Comments


MichaelBuc1

The homework kan der ikke både være en og flertal

3 years ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

This is just wrong... "Hvad er lektierne til imorgen" you never say homework in singular form in danish...

3 years ago

Pete9129

You can and we do.

2 years ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

But you dont. Techers don't go "vent i skal have lektien for/i skal have lektie for". "Har i glemt at lave jeres lektie?". "Husk at lave jeres lektie" And students never go "Jeg glemte at lave min lektie" "har i husket at lave jeres lektie" "den her lektie min lærer gav mig for er svær". "En lektie" is more meant as an didactically sentence, like "have you learned your lesson?" = har du lært din lektie. But you cant "få en lektie for".

My friends never heard of having one homework for tomorrow... "En lektie til imorgen". "En lektie" is straight up didactical, and should not be mixed with another word like lektier.

That's why when you translate lektie in this following sentence, you use two different words for it in English: Har du lært din (en) lektie? = have you learned your lesson? This time lektie translates to your lesson. A lesson. And this example: Har i lave jeres lektier? = have you done your homework? Now lektier means a completely different thing.

Danish is a simplistic language word wise, so there are different meanings for the same words. But "a lektie" and "lektier" is different. You have to look at the context to figure it out.

My friends (a dane) did a quick google search, and usually you use "lektier".

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.