"Wien braucht etwas Tourismus."

Translation:Vienna needs a little bit of tourism.

June 23, 2013

46 Comments


votears

I ponder the tone of this speech. Sarcasm implied?

January 31, 2014

butterflier

Sounds like that. Vienna is so beautiful that it's hard to imagine it may have problems with tourism. It must be similar to another DL sentence "Die Schweiz ist ohne Hoffnung":)

February 3, 2014

Steven178335

Agreed. I have been to Wien 10+ times to visit family. Based on observation, it needs much less tourism

September 19, 2017

raduvlase

Totally agree. It was madness this Christmas

January 11, 2018

BrainstormESCU

If only the others would understand! /s

June 30, 2018

LateBlt

We understand, my friend... Believe me, there are others who understand.

June 30, 2018

Owlspotting

Maybe it's intended to be spoken with particular emphasis on ETWAS.

July 3, 2018

Jono_dealwithit

So etwas can mean 'something' and 'some'? What about manche?

September 9, 2013

ArvindhMani

Etwas - uncountable nouns Eg. Etwas Milch, etwas Zucker, etwas Tourismus Manche - countable nouns Eg. Manche Menschen, manche Katzen, Manche Tassen

August 22, 2014

porquepuedo

Etwas - a bit, a little. It can mean some as in there is some wine left in the bottle, which could be changed into there is a little bit of wine left in the bottle with the same meaning.

December 23, 2013

Mudi1

So when do we use 'etwas' instead of 'manche'?

November 24, 2013

LingoLearner123

As a native speaker, I use 'manche' for particular elements of a (theoretically) countable set. For example: "Manche Menschen sind groß" (Some people are tall). Or: "Manche Hunde sind aggresiv" (Some dogs are aggressive). While 'etwas' is used for uncountable things like water or butter: "Kann ich etwas Butter haben?" (Could I have some butter?) or "Ich trinke nur etwas Wasser" (I only drink a little water) or "Etwas Gutes ist passiert." (Something good has happened).

Rule of thumb: if you can substitute 'some' with 'a countable number of', you should use manche.

September 29, 2014

XxSakuraAngelxX

Thank you for this!

March 3, 2015

SwatiNaras1

Is it like a difference between "some" and "certain"?

January 22, 2018

CharlieMingus

excellent.

April 17, 2017

LingoLearner123

Ups... Should be 'could I have a little butter'

September 29, 2014

lostcry

Thank you! Some can modify both countable and uncountable nouns, you are OK. But I only speak some English

January 25, 2015

Susande

From a non-native speaker, I think etwas cannot be counted, manche can, similar to the English little (cannot be counted) and some (can be counted). Any native speaker that can confirm?

December 6, 2013

PhoebePW

The English bit here isn't right. 'Some' can be used with both countable and uncountable nouns. 'I have some water' and 'I have some cats' are both correct. Native speaker. However the German bit seems correct and matches with some native speakers' explanations.

November 29, 2015

Gray_Roze

A better comparison would be the difference between "little" and "few." It has a slightly different meaning, but it demonstrates the countable vs. uncountable distinction.

April 30, 2019

larochejaquelein

I'm interested in hearing about this as well.

March 31, 2014

ArvindhMani

Thats right. Refer to my earlier comment for examples. (not a native German speaker but u can trust me :))

August 22, 2014

super_moi

It's quite a weird feeling to be reading this sentence while living there, and I can say that this sentence is soooooo not right. Wien is doing pretty well thank you.

January 31, 2015

Mathso2

Eurovision should give it that :P

May 12, 2015

cef.svu

And i payd for no adverts

January 5, 2018

gnarwaster

Well it's too expensive :(

October 13, 2015

Ann390834

Why is " Vienna needs some tourists." wrong?

February 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Any idea of a context for this sentence? Alone it doesn't make much sense.

    July 26, 2016

joefeyzullah

    It's difficult with Kurz and Strache now...

    December 29, 2017

Adam734391

    "Vienna needs a bit of tourism" was marked wrong, and corrected to "...a little bit..." Is etwas exclusively "a LITTLE bit"?

    August 15, 2018

PuzzleOver

    Be careful, Duo! The phrases like this one can start a new world war!

    April 11, 2019

Obi-Wan_Pierogi

    Schüsse abgefeuert.

    July 21, 2019

cool.ahmad143

    I an not understand the word Wien. Is it a name?

    October 31, 2013

Levi

    @cool.ahmad143 : Yes, Wien stands for Vienna, which is the capital of Austria. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vienna

    October 31, 2013

JohnWycliffe

    Going broke, eh?

    February 27, 2015

TimAssink

    Why not ein bisschen?

    December 28, 2017

The-German-Hit

    What does etwas mean? 'A little' or 'something'? Or both? Or more than that? Please answer!

    August 5, 2018

FriedyMoss

    Ich würde "a little bit" mit "ein kleines bißchen" oder "ein klein wenig" übersetzen. (German is my mother language.)

    September 10, 2018

darren262135

    I was given the option to say "a little tourism" or "a bit of tourism". Why is one correct and the other not? Or is both correct

    September 20, 2018

beagoodone

    is it whether they insist that bienna need more tourism than now, or less than now?

    November 20, 2018

Liam_Munir

    I said 'wine needs a bit of tourism' WHY

    August 3, 2015

LateBlt

    If anything, it needs less.

    November 1, 2015

Raizzzz

    How do we know that "of" is implied?

    September 3, 2017

iHateLeagues

    I thought think my answer valid: Vienna seeks some Tourism

    February 28, 2018

joefeyzullah

    Brauchen doesn't have this meaning.

    July 21, 2018

extnull

    Sounds unnecessarily political.

    May 22, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.