1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio una banana."

"Io mangio una banana."

Translation:I eat a banana.

June 23, 2013

31 Comments


MisterBoston

Sounds like she's saying, "You munch on a banana!" talk about giving it away... :P


blushingcrows

When i hover over a word I get a definition. For 'banana' is says 'banana (plug)'. what on earth is the 'plug' about?


romain145

That's an electronic thing :}


samaiyah12

om my gosh so easy , i just wanted to say something


JasonSemadeni

I typed it correctly and got it wrong...is it because I left out the period?


Sara334971

Same happens for me!


Gigi908253

Noo I lost my last heart because I clicked the wrong one :( I didnt mean mangia :'( Ya'll are invited to my funeral bc now the Duo owl is coming after me


Remy000

Why must there be a preceding pronoun, is this not optional?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pronouns are largely optional in Italian, given how the verb conjugations encode 1st, 2nd, 3rd, singular, plural. But the pronouns do exist and are used, and so Duo just wants to make sure you're solid with it both ways.


Mir_Masroor

Banana means Banana. Nice :)


C3KID

That makes it simple. I love it!


BradleyEversley

This was the hardest part of the entire course!!!!


GodgirlKylie

Wow this was hard! : p (rolls eyes)


FEBRUARYKID

i know un-una used for different gender but how to use them with the non-human with this example, why using "una" not using "un"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological sex. They're just labels given to noun classes. In Italian, "banana" just happens to belong to the noun class labeled "feminine."

A fairly easy way to tell what class a noun belongs to in Italian is to look at the last letter. Most of the time (there are some exceptions) this is a good rule of thumb:

-o - singular masculine
-i - plural masculine
-a - singular feminine
-e - plural feminine

Please note that this only applies to nouns and the adjectives that must agree with them. This has nothing to do with how verbs conjugate.


FEBRUARYKID

i get it now, thank you so much!


BrilliantSophia

i find " banana" easy baces its the same.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"baces" -- I think you mean "because".


GinFierro

My translation matches yours and you state that I am wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are you sure you put io mangio and not Lo mangio?


Kris_1277

Its too easy. You dont even have to look at the italian translation to fingure this out. Oui


Sarah255120

It sounds like Mango and Una are blended together. To me it sounds like she says "Io mang-una banana". Does anyone else struggle with this?


yiraenidpm

I wrote it correctly and it said it was incorrect, but has the same sentence


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are you quite sure you wrote it correctly? Read the comments further up this page to make sure you didn't make the same mistake.


Adrienn250

I don't have eat, only eating.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I am eating a banana" also works.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.