"Io mangio una banana."

Translation:I eat a banana.

June 23, 2013

15 Comments


MisterBoston

Sounds like she's saying, "You munch on a banana!" talk about giving it away... :P

June 23, 2013

blushingcrows

When i hover over a word I get a definition. For 'banana' is says 'banana (plug)'. what on earth is the 'plug' about?

September 6, 2013

romain145

That's an electronic thing :}

January 26, 2018

samaiyah12

om my gosh so easy , i just wanted to say something

October 16, 2015

JasonSemadeni

I typed it correctly and got it wrong...is it because I left out the period?

August 9, 2018

JesseFergu3

Same here

October 23, 2018

GinFierro

My translation matches yours and you state that I am wrong.

December 5, 2018

Rae.F

Are you sure you put io mangio and not Lo mangio?

December 5, 2018

Remy000

Why must there be a preceding pronoun, is this not optional?

November 30, 2013

Rae.F

Pronouns are largely optional in Italian, given how the verb conjugations encode 1st, 2nd, 3rd, singular, plural. But the pronouns do exist and are used, and so Duo just wants to make sure you're solid with it both ways.

July 11, 2014

GodgirlKylie

Wow this was hard! : p (rolls eyes)

January 30, 2016

FEBRUARYKID

i know un-una used for different gender but how to use them with the non-human with this example, why using "una" not using "un"?

March 5, 2016

Rae.F

Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological sex. They're just labels given to noun classes. In Italian, "banana" just happens to belong to the noun class labeled "feminine."

A fairly easy way to tell what class a noun belongs to in Italian is to look at the last letter. Most of the time (there are some exceptions) this is a good rule of thumb:

-o - singular masculine
-i - plural masculine
-a - singular feminine
-e - plural feminine

Please note that this only applies to nouns and the adjectives that must agree with them. This has nothing to do with how verbs conjugate.

March 5, 2016

FEBRUARYKID

i get it now, thank you so much!

March 5, 2016

Kris_1277

Its too easy. You dont even have to look at the italian translation to fingure this out. Oui

December 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.