"Io mangio una banana."

Translation:I eat a banana.

June 23, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MisterBoston

Sounds like she's saying, "You munch on a banana!" talk about giving it away... :P


samaiyah12

om my gosh so easy , i just wanted to say something


blushingcrows

When i hover over a word I get a definition. For 'banana' is says 'banana (plug)'. what on earth is the 'plug' about?


romain145

That's an electronic thing :}


Remy000

Why must there be a preceding pronoun, is this not optional?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pronouns are largely optional in Italian, given how the verb conjugations encode 1st, 2nd, 3rd, singular, plural. But the pronouns do exist and are used, and so Duo just wants to make sure you're solid with it both ways.


Mir_Masroor

Banana means Banana. Nice :)


C3KID

That makes it simple. I love it!


FEBRUARYKID

i know un-una used for different gender but how to use them with the non-human with this example, why using "una" not using "un"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological sex. They're just labels given to noun classes. In Italian, "banana" just happens to belong to the noun class labeled "feminine."

A fairly easy way to tell what class a noun belongs to in Italian is to look at the last letter. Most of the time (there are some exceptions) this is a good rule of thumb:

-o - singular masculine
-i - plural masculine
-a - singular feminine
-e - plural feminine

Please note that this only applies to nouns and the adjectives that must agree with them. This has nothing to do with how verbs conjugate.


FEBRUARYKID

i get it now, thank you so much!


Adrienn250

I don't have eat, only eating.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I am eating a banana" also works.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.