1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij eet vlees."

"Hij eet vlees."

Translation:He eats meat.

October 29, 2014

15 Comments


BahmanReza

Vlees, from Middle Dutch vlêesch, from Old Dutchflēsk, from Proto-Germanic *flaiską.

Wiktionary


Robbadob

And from Proto-Germanic *flaiską came also English flesh, German Fleisch (meat) and Norwegian flesk (pork).

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/vlees#Dutch

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/flaiską

[2019/04/25]


JewishPolyglot

How is the verb "eet" conjugated?


Simius
  • Ik eet
  • Jij eet
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet
  • Wij eten
  • Jullie eten
  • Zij eten

Easy as pie. Now I want to eat pie.


Susande

And since it's gesneden koek as well if it's easy as pie, then you don't even have to cut it before eating!


GaelicGirl2

Ach het is een eitje ;)


WyethFairb

Why dos vleed sound like flesh?


Robbadob

Because those two words are related, they just evolved slightly differently from each other. They both come from the same word spoken a while ago before the two languages started to diverge. It probably looked something like this:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/flaiską

From it came
- English flesh
- Dutch vlees
- German Fleisch
- Yiddish פֿלייש (fleysh)
- Danish flæsk
- Norwegian flesk
- Icelandic flesk
- Swedish fläsk
- Finnish läski

[2019/04/25]


Juswaa0409

But finnish is not a Germanic langauge though


GaelicGirl2

Finnish got it from Swedish.


John536761

It sounds to me like he is saying vis, not vlees. Also can anyone tell me why he pronounces these two words with an "sh" sound like English fish or flesh? Is thst normal in Dutch?


GaelicGirl2

There is no sh sound just an s. So no that is not normal in dutch.


FranciscoS10402

Can it not also be "he is eating meat"?


Nolwandle13

Why is it that

Hij eet fruit = He is eating fruit then

Hij eet meat= He eats meat.

Why don't we say He is eating meat? Or it can be used in both instances??


GaelicGirl2

Both can be used, as explained in tips and many previous threads.

English is (one of) the only languages that has a madindatory present continuous and where the present simple cannot be used to indicate an activity that is currently happening. .

Ik eet can be used for both I eat and I'm eating.

This goes for all sentences/verbs

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.