1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij eet vlees."

"Hij eet vlees."

Translation:He eats meat.

October 29, 2014

14 Comments


BahmanReza

Vlees, from Middle Dutch vlêesch, from Old Dutchflēsk, from Proto-Germanic *flaiską.

Wiktionary


Robbadob

And from Proto-Germanic *flaiską came also English flesh, German Fleisch (meat) and Norwegian flesk (pork).

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/vlees#Dutch

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/flaiską

[2019/04/25]


JewishPolyglot

How is the verb "eet" conjugated?


Simius
  • Ik eet
  • Jij eet
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet
  • Wij eten
  • Jullie eten
  • Zij eten

Easy as pie. Now I want to eat pie.


Susande

And since it's gesneden koek as well if it's easy as pie, then you don't even have to cut it before eating!


WyethFairb

Why dos vleed sound like flesh?


Robbadob

Because those two words are related, they just evolved slightly differently from each other. They both come from the same word spoken a while ago before the two languages started to diverge. It probably looked something like this:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/flaiską

From it came
- English flesh
- Dutch vlees
- German Fleisch
- Yiddish פֿלייש (fleysh)
- Danish flæsk
- Norwegian flesk
- Icelandic flesk
- Swedish fläsk
- Finnish läski

[2019/04/25]


JoshuaJosh447663

But finnish is not a Germanic langauge though


John536761

It sounds to me like he is saying vis, not vlees. Also can anyone tell me why he pronounces these two words with an "sh" sound like English fish or flesh? Is thst normal in Dutch?


Amin860563

Why "it eats meat" is not correct ?


gwilio

"He kills animals."


jack484289

Does'nt everybody


Robbadob

No, not everybody. In India, for example, 31 to 42 percent of people are vegetarian, and 5 to 8 percent are in the US.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vegetarianism_by_country

Animals don't have to be a part of every person's meal in order for it to be enjoyable.

[2019/04/25]

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.