Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pasta, please."

Translation:De pasta, alsjeblieft.

3 years ago

6 Comments


itsdee1

Everytime I see the word alsjeblieft, I feel like it was randomly written like asdfghjkl

2 years ago

ebbrown
ebbrown

Why is it not Het pasta instead of de pasta

3 years ago

Nico_Ferrara

The article de is for masculine and feminine nouns. These are also known as common nouns. The article het is for neuter words.

1 year ago

DaveYoung1
DaveYoung1

One of the hints for please is 'graag' but it wasn't accepted and corrected to 'a.u.b' anyone know what they mean? Dank je wel. Edit: if anyone else is wondering, it means 'alstublieft' which means 'please', lit. 'if it pleases you', also 'graag' means please in certain circumstances.

2 years ago

MisbahulMu7

Is it right if "Alsjeblieft" is informal than "Alstublieft"?

1 year ago

miolz
miolz

they both mean please and "here you go" if you hand something to someone. but you're right "Alsjeblieft" is informal and "Alstublieft" is formal

1 year ago