1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The pasta, please."

"The pasta, please."

Translation:De pasta, alsjeblieft.

October 29, 2014

6 Comments


itsdee1

Everytime I see the word alsjeblieft, I feel like it was randomly written like asdfghjkl


ebbrown

Why is it not Het pasta instead of de pasta


Nico_Ferrara

The article de is for masculine and feminine nouns. These are also known as common nouns. The article het is for neuter words.


Seolferwulf

One of the hints for please is 'graag' but it wasn't accepted and corrected to 'a.u.b' anyone know what they mean? Dank je wel. Edit: if anyone else is wondering, it means 'alstublieft' which means 'please', lit. 'if it pleases you', also 'graag' means please in certain circumstances.


MisbahulMu7

Is it right if "Alsjeblieft" is informal than "Alstublieft"?


miolz

they both mean please and "here you go" if you hand something to someone. but you're right "Alsjeblieft" is informal and "Alstublieft" is formal

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.