Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De grootouders hebben een klein huis."

Translation:The grandparents have a small house.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Kezumi
Kezumi

I believe "The grandparents have a small home" would be correct as well?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No, that would be thuis, I think? Although, thuis may only work in an adverbial sense.

In any case, if you have a poky flat, you have a small 'home' but not a 'small house'.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

I think "huis" refers specifically the type of home in an actual house, but I could be wrong.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

One can indeed use het thuis as a noun. This is despite the fact that the word is merely a contraction of te huis.

2 years ago

emintalay
emintalay

Q : The robot pronounces the "s" like an "sh". Is it really like that in Dutch? Or does he try to make rather a "ss" sound?

2 years ago

Prudence966023

I'm unaware, but good question! Its sad that they cant have a recording of a real human instead of questioning everything trying to comprehend microsoft sam.

4 months ago