1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De grootouders hebben een kl…

"De grootouders hebben een klein huis."

Translation:The grandparents have a small house.

October 30, 2014

8 Comments


Kezumi

I believe "The grandparents have a small home" would be correct as well?


PaCa826187

No, that would be thuis, I think? Although, thuis may only work in an adverbial sense.

In any case, if you have a poky flat, you have a small 'home' but not a 'small house'.


DSDragon

I think "huis" refers specifically the type of home in an actual house, but I could be wrong.


OsoGegenHest

One can indeed use het thuis as a noun. This is despite the fact that the word is merely a contraction of te huis.


emintalay

Q : The robot pronounces the "s" like an "sh". Is it really like that in Dutch? Or does he try to make rather a "ss" sound?


Prudence966023

I'm unaware, but good question! Its sad that they cant have a recording of a real human instead of questioning everything trying to comprehend microsoft sam.


N.Ei

Why is it klein instead of kleine?


MentalPinball

It's because huis is an unspecified het noun.

A noun is unspecified when it's preceded by:

een

geen

• no article

elk

genoeg

ieder

veel

wat

weinig

zo'n

zulk

Adjectives preceding an unspecified het noun and predicative adjectives (those that follow copulative verbs, like zijn) don't get the final -e.

Hope this helps!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.