1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katzen sehen die Person."

"Die Katzen sehen die Person."

Translation:The cats see the person.

June 23, 2013

25 Comments


dmNyerges

And "The cats are seeing the person"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is an expression in English for "are seeing" which translates to "are dating".


Johndilio

I like your username!


Sagher

is "cats are seeing the person" is wrong in english? isn't "see" has a "ing" form?


twiztedfate

allinto learning is right in away. But just to explain incase you aren't english speaking. When a person is seeing another person it means dating. But it all depends on context. You could say "I'm seeing the movie at 2pm" or "I am seeing what you mean" (another way of saying understanding). In those cases of course it doesn't mean dating.

In the case of an animal and another animal, or an animal and a person it still doesn't mean dating, but it's not as commonly used. You could say "She is seeing the cats at the shelter today" and it's perfectly fine. But in this type of context it just doesn't sound right to say "the cat is seeing the person"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "are seeing" is used as an expression for "are dating."


AhmadFaj

Person vs Mensch? can anyone tell the difference?


twiztedfate

Mensch is more for "Human" or "Human being". "Person" is more for "Person"


mayorgatellez

Thank you! I'll be back when I get lingots. <3


LeviHeicho

why is "the cats see the people" wrong?


az_p

"the person" = die Person
"the people" = die Personen


TommerShani

So, Person is female? If not, why "...die Person"?


az_p

Yes, the word Person is grammatically feminine. But because grammatical gender is often unrelated to biological gender you can end up with perfectly normal sentences like Er ist eine Person or Sie ist jemand where the pronoun does not have the same gender.


luism.dass

Why is "The cats watch the person" not a correct answer?


Empyror

Watch is 'ansehen'

"Die Katzen sehen die Person an."


gavega1

Using "Viewing" is worse than using "seeing." Viewing is mainly used as: "the time that the family and friends come to see the deceased after they have been prepared by a funeral home." In any case, "watching" would be better off, I think.


Albertlr

To me this auio sounds like Personen :/. And I do not think there is anyway to determine whether it is plural or singular, since "Person" is feminine... Right??


twiztedfate

they do definitely sound different type them both into google translate you will hear the difference. One sounds like "Per-zone" and the other one almost sounds like "Per-zoh-nen".


BernardHoe

Can it also mean: the cats are looking at the person (?)


DawsonDarl

Rennen sie, Person! Rennen sie!


RyanSmith238188

I wish they mixed up nouns and adjectives a little more to keep them fresh in our minds.


AdamOoi85

Death by see see (death stare)


Garethfrench

This question has nothing to do with this lesson but I can’t see any way of asking a technical question.

Does anyone else experience lengthy delays as the site moves from one set of questions to the next?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.