"Die Frauen essen Brot."

Translation:The women are eating bread.

June 23, 2013

32 Comments


nicolle.bo

Frauen = women (plural) → women (they) eat = Frauen (sie) essen. Frau = woman (singular) → woman (she) eats = Frau (sie) isst.

July 17, 2014

x123xxs

thank you

November 12, 2014

Ella588059

Aaah thankyou so much!

June 10, 2018

Shahed726707

danke

July 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When do we need to use Fräuen and when Frauen?

    July 7, 2013

myra

    "Fräuen" isn't a German word ;) Maybe you are thinking of the word "Fräulein", a slightly old fashioned description for "young miss"? For the purposes of this course and everyday German, I would just remember:

    Frauen = women (plural) Frau = woman (singular)

    August 6, 2014

rcad

    why the sentence doesn't include the word "das"?

    September 9, 2013

StepanBoswartPG

    "Brot" is food and food nouns can be used without articles, if the actual amount is an unimportant information - such as in this sentence. The sentences "Die Frauen essen das Brot" and "Die Frauen essen ein Brot" are both correct, too, and carry more specific meanings.

    October 29, 2013

JacksonBai

    Also coud refer to wives. " The wives are eating bread."

    July 13, 2014

AdrianJosh

    I agree it was marked wrong

    September 29, 2014

jaedinmnw

    Why "essen"?

    September 17, 2013

joethephish

    "Die Frauen" is plural: "The women" therefore the word for eat is "essen".

    September 17, 2013

jaedinmnw

    So "essen" goes with plurals?

    September 17, 2013

joethephish

    Yep.

    September 17, 2013

joshyide

    Because you are using the same word you'd say for 'they'. Bear with me, I'm just trying to figure out how to explain this... This is how I work it out. If you were saying "He eats bread", you'd say "Er isst Brot". If you were saying "The man eats bread", you'd say "Der Mann isst Brot". I work it out by expanding the sentence out to: "The man, he eats bread". And so in this case, you have "The women, they eat bread", and that tells you which conjugation to use :)

    February 14, 2014

Lina-luna

    Your explanation helped a lot. Danke.

    May 3, 2015

SijiaWang

    Why it can´t be women eat bread?Must it a "the" before pl.?

    November 14, 2013

Soglio

    "Women eat bread" would mean that ALL women eat bread. "The women eat bread" means that a particular group of women - the women in the family, for example, or the women at the party - eat bread.

    August 7, 2014

ywxiege

    the women eat breads← its wrong?

    January 11, 2014

joshyide

    This doesn't make sense in English. You don't add an "s" to the end of bread to pluralise it.

    February 14, 2014

220176

    Can't I translate this sentence ' the woman are eating bread. '

    March 11, 2014

LuanOlivei836532

    "The women are eating bread"

    July 17, 2014

NAZMUL.RAKIB

    Die Frauen essen Brot.

    August 8, 2014

ElazulWasTaken

    Why Die Frauen instead of Sie Frauen?

    July 22, 2014

DietBroccoli

    It would never be "sie." It's "die" because "Frauen" is plural. This was explained in the Basics 2 reading.

    August 22, 2014

MonikaRupp4

    What is the difference between essen, esst esse and isst? Please dumb it down, I'm only thirteen and I don't understand the explanations people have given in previous comments lol

    September 9, 2018

jpslb418

    They're all different conjugations of the verb to eat. Just like in English, we have different verbs for different people. I am, you are, he is, and so on. It's the same in German. So for instance, to say "I eat" it would be "Ich esse". To say "You eat" it would be "Du isst". If you wanted to say "We eat" it would be "Wir essen". Some words always have the same conjugations as other words like how "wir, sie, and Sie" will always be "essen" (wir essen, sie essen, Sie essen) and "er, sie, and es" will always be "isst" (er isst, sie isst, es isst). If you have any other questions, please ask! Sorry if that was a lot!

    March 7, 2019

EstherElep

    All i got wrong was the en insread of an

    December 10, 2018

MooLife

    das ist einfach aber die anfangers brauchen dieses duolingo siet-this/that is easy but the begginers need ths duolingo page...(i think thats how you say it...)

    February 19, 2019

jpslb418

    "That is easy, but the beginners need this Duolingo page" would be "Das ist einfach, aber die Anfänger brauchen diese Duolingo Seite". Very close just a few minor spelling errors. Gut gemacht!

    March 7, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.