Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is from Ireland."

Translation:Is as Éirinn di.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Seamus747
Seamus747

What is wrong with "Is as éire í."?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

As takes the dative, so Éirinn rather than Éire is required. One could use either í or di as the subject.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Thank you. I didn't know there was a dative case in Irish or that it caused changes to nouns. I have not encountered the dative case doing that in any other language with which I am familiar.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The dative exists in Irish, but it’s mostly identical in form with the nominative; only a relative handful of nouns have a distinct dative form. Other languages with distinct dative declensions include Latin, ancient Greek, Sanskrit, and modern Slavic and Baltic languages (as well as others).

EDIT: German dative plurals can have a distinct form (e.g. singular nominative Mutter, plural nominative Mütter, plural dative Müttern). German dative pronouns have distinct forms (e.g. nominative ich, accusative mich, dative mir).

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Yes, just a few nouns in German. I knew about German pronouns. Sadly I never studied Latin. At school I had to choose between Latin, Spanish and German. I would have gladly done all three, but for timetable reasons it was not possible. I chose German and pursued it to degree level. I am learning Spanish on Duolingo now and would also do Latin if only Duolingo offered it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I found the late Gavin Betts’ Teach Yourself Latin to be an excellent book. (I have the first edition; I think that the fourth edition was published a couple of years before he passed. I haven’t looked at any edition after the first one.)

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

I know that this is a preposition exercise. But is 'di' actually necessary? Or does it change the meaning of the sentence in some subtle way, if one says "Is as Éirinn di" instead of "Is as Éirinn í"?

I said the latter, and was corrected, though it didn't count as an error.

3 years ago

Nancy678091

I also said "Is as Éirinn í" and mine was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

So did I. I have reported the error.

1 year ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

I must have missed something, where does the 'as' come in?

3 weeks ago