"Ich habe nur weiße Hosen!"

Translation:I only have white pants!

June 23, 2013

55 Comments


mikelucas

I hope people realise that 'pants' in the UK means underwear, not trousers.

June 23, 2013

Xaethon

I hope so too. As an Englishman I've been tempted to use the German word for underwear/underpants to see if it marks that as correct or not.

July 23, 2013

TimmyPilli

Actually it's not that simple - In northern England the two are still used more interchangably in places, with the modifier under~ alluding to pants.

August 1, 2016

paulma1960

Yes, in Australia pants means trousers. Underpants, panties or undies refers to underwear.

May 9, 2019

PaulDixon7

Not true.

January 9, 2019

foxxy1115

that's good to know as an American!

August 29, 2016

J.C.Fink

Meine Unterhosen sind auch weiß.

August 3, 2018

Youcantusethis

I thought trousers meant the same as underwear in the UK. Good to know.

October 3, 2017

erikwingard

I don't know about the UK, but in the US painters and plasters wear all white, including their pants. Its the uniform.

June 6, 2018

NoMoreRomance

In the US pants are things you wear in public and underpants or underwear are your skivvies.

August 1, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Knickers are the short type of pants or trousers that come up to your knee like in olden times the one's men would wear.

August 1, 2019

MaeganJean

Ohh so hosen means underwear? Then whats the german word for trousers?

March 1, 2018

zengator

Nein. Die Hose is trousers. Die Unterwäsche is one word for what would come between die Hose and one's naughty bits.

March 2, 2018

john.newbe

Obviously it's the captain of the cricket club speaking......

March 29, 2014

NikhilH.

I was wondering who would say this.

April 4, 2016

DTSFF

What is this a reference to ?

June 28, 2017

zengator

Cricketeers

June 28, 2017

DTSFF

Danke ! Nur das Spiel im Allgemeinen, dann ? :) Ich habe mich gewundert, ob es ein Verweis auf einen Film (zum Beispiel) war

June 28, 2017

zengator

Das glaube ich nicht. Nur ein Bezug auf das Spiel.

June 28, 2017

Alan778044

Oder der Papst.

December 5, 2017

J.C.Fink

Or a hospital orderly.

August 3, 2018

Chyoke

It's OK. They won't be white for long.

October 30, 2015

RaynStrydr93

He should've worn the brown pants. Teehee xD

July 7, 2016

AnirudhKonduru

wut wut wut

December 22, 2015

Michael.Falcon

Mine are all blue:-P

April 18, 2017

cephalium

It is very difficult to distinguish 'Rosen' from 'Hosen' in the audio.

July 9, 2013

zengator

The "Report a Problem" button provides a way to tell die Eule she's not speaking clearly.

But in truth, Rosen and Hosen do sound similar because a German R is pronounced more like an Engish H than an English R.. See a very detailed explanation (with sound clips) here: http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonr.html

As I sit here trying analyzing the difference by alternating pronunciation of the two, I find that with Hosen, my tongue is flat on the bottom of my mouth. When I say Rosen, the only difference is that my tongue moves up and to the middle of my mouth. It doesn't quite touch the roof so that my breath squeezes out through a small gap between the tip of my tongue and the hard palette behind my front teeth. That constricted space affects the sound, as does incorporating a slightly guttural (throat-clearing) sound.

There are regional differences as well (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R ), but that's how the native German-speakers I know pronounce R, especially when it's the initial letter.

January 1, 2014

JMsAuntie

Anyone with this kind of wardrobe malfunction needs an intervention.... unless, as stated below, it's the captain of the cricket team........................

March 31, 2015

hechap

So is this strong or weak inflection? Does ¨nur¨ indicate quantity?

January 3, 2017

roman2095

It is strong inflection (plural feminine). "nur" is an adverb with a lot of meanings similar to "only" so it is limiting, but not limiting to any specific number unless that number is given e.g. only one, only two etc.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=nur

The singular "die Hose" also means "trousers" and this sentence is using the plural "die Hosen" so it seems that they are referring to multiple pairs of trousers and they are all white.

June 26, 2017

hechap

According to one dictionary, one of its English equivalents is "solely," which sort of indicates a quantity of one .. . . I don't know about inflection, though

February 10, 2017

ThatOneDoge

So THAT'S why he was wearing white pants before...

April 13, 2016

2GreyCats

...sagt der Matrose.

January 30, 2018

aminlica

Why weise ? I think it is weisen for plural

January 8, 2019

zengator

It would be weißen if it were mixed or weak declension (i.e., if either an indefinite or definite article, respectively, were in use):

  • die weißen Hosen
  • keine weißen Hosen

"Weißen" would also be correct without an article (strong declension) if Dativ were in use, z.B., "Ich verschütte immer Rotwein auf weißen Tischdecken."

(There are many ways to generate das Eszett ("ß"). If you can't get one of those to work, use "ss". "Weise" does not mean "white".)

January 8, 2019

Thomas328056

It would seem that "I have only white pairs of pants!" should be not only acceptable but the default answer.

April 7, 2019

Joseph556092

I only have white pairs of pants!

Why isn't that a feasible answer?

July 13, 2019

TimmyPilli

Ich tanze Morris?

August 1, 2016

anonymous1342

SO what

January 16, 2017

Enrique_Axe

Could this person have shirts?

April 5, 2018

zengator

Are you wondering whether this could mean the person has no clothes at all, except for white pants, or is the restriction only concerning his pants?

I think both could be true. There is not enough context to know one way or the other.

April 5, 2018

TheMinecra99597

Nope, mine are only black (in british)

July 15, 2018

rphdrgn85

saturday night fever

August 2, 2019

RaynStrydr93

DISCO TIME!!

September 19, 2016

y31y2

I really can write only "weise" on my phone, and the app marks me stubbornly a mistake!

January 29, 2017

2GreyCats

Give the ‘s’ a long touch, hold it briefly, and the variant ß will appear so you can choose it.

January 30, 2018

altkunst

The pronunciation is "Herden"

November 13, 2017

andreim1828

Me too!

June 14, 2016

andreim1828

what's bad about my comment?

August 30, 2016

Hannahbd9

The fucjing trousers

January 3, 2017

FloridianKing

Perfect, for dress-like-Elvis Day

April 4, 2016

m3.

Let's hope it's not a lady during "that time" !!

April 16, 2015

AnirudhKonduru

poor choice of joke mate

December 22, 2015

maz1269

don't see a problem with a bit of dirty humor. fairly clever joke

August 11, 2018

Frieda713

Would suck to wear red pants during a period

March 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.