Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Has tratado de entender todo."

Translation:You have tried to understand everything.

5 years ago

16 Comments


gadolphus

Am I wrong in thinking it should credit "understand it all"?

5 years ago

Kalabash1
Kalabash1

No you would not be wrong. That would be perfectly acceptable in English

5 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Kalabash1, are you a native speaker? Kturowski's explanation makes solid sense...not sure s/he is a native speaker either. I almost selected all, but went with everything because I was pollo :-) If neither of you is a native speaker, I would like to hear from some. Thanks.

4 years ago

CianMcCaff

I was marked wrong for this, and "understand all of it" was suggested as an acceptable answer, so I think this is definitely an oversight.

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"You have tried to understand it all" should be "Lo has tratado de entender todo"

4 years ago

norbert7
norbert7

I agree, is it still correct without the lo?

3 years ago

JBranch1998

If it accepts "all of it" it should accept "it all" as well. One cannot be acceptable while the other is not.

3 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

If you were to say that, "it" would not be used. Todo in this sense means "everything" and "all", so you could say "understand all" and "understand everything", although "understand all" sounds a bit awkward in this sentence.

5 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

I agree in this case it is more correct to use everything

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

That was my first thought, but I didn't want to risk it. (I don't like repeating lessons right away.) So I went for "everything".

4 years ago

RuthAnneGuymon

I tried "You have tried to understand all" but it did not like it.

4 years ago

ethangregory

How would i write "have you tried to understand everything" ?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

¿Has tratado de entender todo?

2 years ago

surfsup29
surfsup29

Why can't you say, you have tried to follow everything. Follow in terms of 'having an understanding' is perfectly acceptable in English. Do you understand, let me know if you don't follow! (Native English speaker here btw)

10 months ago

Herb13
Herb13

Simple: the sentence is using "tried," not follow; and you're adding another word to the sentence that is not in it. I completely understand your argument that English would allow "follow" as a perfectly acceptable alternative way of conveying the same thought In English. También, "tried" can be used in sentences where "follow" won't work. I have tried the watermelon. You might want to "follow" it afterwards because you liked it :-) Of course, in my contrived example, "follow" would take on an entirely different meaning. Hopes this helps.

10 months ago

nutrigayle

Do all verbs require "de" before an infinitive verb, or is "tratar" one of those special ones?

1 week ago