1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a repris un œuf."

"Il a repris un œuf."

Translation:He had another egg.

June 23, 2013

40 Comments


Muzorewi1984

I got as far as "il a repris un..." and then she made a noise like a yapping dog... Or possibly my computer speakers have gone haywire.

June 23, 2013

lpacker

It is kind of an hysterical sound! I can't believe he took another egg!!

July 14, 2013

n6zs

"He had another egg" or "He took another egg" is better than "He took an egg again". We understand the concept behind reprendre but putting "again" in the English translation just doesn't work here.

[Edit: Thankfully, this issue has been resolved. For those wondering about "have" and why it's not "avoir", that is because "avoir" means "to have" in the sense of possessing it. The French typically use "prendre" in the context of "taking" nourishment which maps to the English "have" in the sense of eating/drinking. E.g., What will you have? We're having chicken for dinner. I'll have another cup of coffee.] http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/repris%20un%20oeuf

March 29, 2014

pmm123

I agree. "He took an egg again" makes it sound as if he's got a bad habit of stealing eggs, and he's at it again.

May 2, 2014

ClarissaBo

And is "He has taken one more egg" right in English?

September 23, 2014

n6zs

It is correct grammatically.

September 24, 2014

ClarissaBo

Ok, but would a native speaker say that?

September 25, 2014

n6zs

I would not say it that way (native English speaker). I would say "He took another egg" (meaning that he's going to eat it) or "He had another egg."

September 26, 2014

ClarissaBo

Thank you

September 27, 2014

AnnaTall

Abolutely! Lingot time :)

August 16, 2014

FrankOvares

In reality if I hear someone say "He or she took another egg" sounds reprehensible, but if instead they said: "He had another egg" sounds normal. To my chagrin I answered: "He has had another egg." and DL spat it out!

March 2, 2015

n6zs

DL is rather behind the curve regarding "The English Way" of expressing the notion of prendre and reprendre. Either "He took another egg" (DL likes to see English use "take" when translating anything that looks like "prendre") or "He had another egg" (in the sense that the French use "prendre" when referring to "having" something to eat) should not cause anyone to lose much sleep. Sometimes we try way too hard to guess what DL wants rather than just making a reasonable and articulate translation that works in English. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/reprendre/67725

Que prenez-vous ? = What are you having?

March 2, 2015

FrankOvares

Absolument. Merci

March 4, 2015

sillabando

The question is simple... not if it sounds bad but if it is incorrect. In this case "an egg" is grammatically correct.

April 26, 2015

n6zs

What is your complete sentence using "an egg"? The issue is "Il a pris un œuf" vs "Il a repris un œuf". How would you translate each of those sentences?

April 26, 2015

Timmer2

Now I know this translational quirk Duo has, I am happy to report that, after several hours of intense fighting, he retook an egg.

January 23, 2015

n6zs

This is one of the fantastic things about the French prendre and therefore reprendre. The word can take on different meanings depending on the context. The prefix re- indicates that the action is taking place "again" and in the French mindset, creates a compelling urge to put "again" in the English translation (English speakers usually handle that a different way). Here are just a few examples (there are many more):

  • Il prend un œuf = He's having an egg (i.e., he is eating it), as opposed to Il a un œuf = He has an egg (i.e., he possesses it)
  • Elle prend un livre = She picks up a book
  • Elle prend une robe = She picks out a dress (i.e., she goes shopping and chooses one to buy)
  • Il prend la ville = He captures the city
  • Je passe te prendre à midi = I'll come by and pick you up at noon
  • Il reprend un œuf = He's having another egg
  • Il a repris la ville = He recaptured the city
September 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is what I put "He retook an egg." and it is correct. I was thinking more along the line of "He took an egg to color it for Easter, but just then someone needed him to do something else. So he put it back and went to pick up his toys and now he came back. He retook an egg. Now, he can dye it blue on one end and red on the other with a waxed crayon protecting the middle so it stays white!"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/a%20repris

April 9, 2015

JoeJScott

I put "he took an egg back" and got it right - is this phrase in french really interchangeable with this english phrase and the others mentioned in this thread?

March 14, 2015

n6zs

This is not about taking possession of an egg--it is about eating one. French uses "prendre" in regard to "take something" for the purpose of eating/drinking it; also taking medicine. This meaning of prendre maps to the English verb "have", as in I'll have another egg, please. What are you having? We're having chicken for dinner. "Reprendre" works the same way in terms of having a second round, another serving, some more of something, e.g., reprendre une assiette de soupe (to have another bowl of soup), reprendre un oeuf (to have another egg), reprendre du pain, to have (some) more bread.

April 17, 2015

JoeJScott

Makes sense! I'll keep that in mind.

April 20, 2015

gpvos

"He took back an egg" seems to me to mean something completely different (he gave someone an egg, then took it back) from "He took another egg". Can this sentence really express both meanings?

March 27, 2015

AdamLGRing

Yes, I'd like to know whether "Il a repris un œuf." can ambiguously mean both of these:

<h1>1 "He has taken back an egg" - accepted for me</h1> <h1>2 "He took another egg" - Duolingo suggested answer as of March 2015</h1>

The former suggests he first gave an egg that he is now taking it back (a rare circumstance but it isn't nonsensical) - the latter suggests he has taken at least one egg, before, and is taking another.

Il a repris un oeuf - reverso agrees with Duolingo on #1
Il a pris un autre oeuf - reverso's solution for #2

March 30, 2015

n6zs

A very dear old friend of mine used to say, "One should always keep an open mind--but not so much that your brains fall out." I'm sure you've noticed that sometimes the "correct answer" that Duolingo presents is not the best English or may not capture (pun intended) the meaning of the original French. So from time to time, there will be changes and updates to correct some of the issues regarding sentences about recapturing chickens and taking back eggs (again). Because Duolingo is in a constant state of flux, it's better to fasten one's seat belt and hang on. It may be a bumpy ride.

April 17, 2015

Eluzie

You are unfailingly patient and polite. Merci. It's always a joy to read your posts.

September 16, 2015

Dahlerup177

Is the meaning of this sentense more like: "He took a second egg."??

March 31, 2015

n6zs

We don't know if it is a second egg, a third egg, or what. Only that he took another one.

September 16, 2015

zlucien

Another, how in the world would we have known to say another with this sentence?

April 18, 2015

n6zs

The French are quite fond of using the prefix « re- » with verbs. It means that the action has a reference to something that happened previously. Sometimes the word "again" or "another" help us convey the same sense in English but it is not always that simple. The verb "retrouver", for example indicates that the person finds something that perhaps had been lost. In this case, "Je prends un œuf (I have an egg, i.e., eat it) and perhaps later, "je reprends un œuf" (I have another egg) or "J'en reprends un autre" (I have another one).

May 23, 2016

DarkFerus

Why is 'He has another egg' wrong?

June 21, 2015

ThanKwee

Because that is present tense and would be "Il reprend un oeuf".

June 22, 2015

hskoppek

What I get from this discussion is that this may be one of these phrases to be learned by heart, rather than continue arguing about it.

Thanks to all for your helpful questions and explanations.

June 30, 2015

n6zs

Hi! It will never be possible to memorize every possible phrase, especially with such an amazing word like "prendre" or "reprendre". What seems like arguing can sometimes be uncomfortable, but if we can learn from it, well, that's what it's all about, isn't it? I've been on the wrong side of some disagreements, but with patience, it is a great feeling to say, "Thanks, I get it now" and take it up another notch. Just for fun, take a look at my note to Timmer2 above, and that's just the tip of the iceberg. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/french-english/prendre

September 16, 2015

paulmacd

I translated ths as "He has picked up an egg again", since my Oxford-Hachette dictionary gives one meaning of "reprendre" as "to pick something up again", but it was not accepted. Is DL correct in rejecting it? (Perhaps it would have been correct if the sentence had been "He has picked up the egg again").

July 22, 2017

Mirabelle-Jolie

It wanted "You HAD more coffee" as a word choice answer to another question but here it didn't accept "He had another egg."

October 1, 2017

n6zs

Hmmm, that is exactly the sentence shown at the top of this page (web version). It is the preferred answer and has been for several years.

June 21, 2018

Squonkalini

Is liaison possible between "repris" and "un?"

November 24, 2017

johans2103

Je ne suis pas d'accord, je pensé que "Il a repris un oeuf" signifie he has taken an egg again...de plus, si l'on dit, " He has taken another egg" ce sera plutôt "Il a pris un autre oeuf"...

November 25, 2017

n6zs

That is what "reprendre" is about...the initial action of "taking/having" an egg is being repeated. Be aware that while many people see "prendre" and think "take" (and then stop thinking), that it means "have" in the sense of consommer (food, drink). So it is quite natural to say "have another" (present) or "had another" (past) for reprendre. Also, please read the comments above regarding using "again" in English here.

June 21, 2018

EricksonAd

Is there some reason why "it had another egg" is incorrect?

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.