Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your sister is prettier than her."

Translation:Tu hermana es más bonita que ella.

5 years ago

7 Comments


ngmuipai
ngmuipai

But the correct English is "...prettier than she (is)"

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Exactly. However, you hear "...than her" coming from the mouths of native speakers all over the place. People are literally ignorant of what was formerly considered correct usage. Ah well. On one level no great loss. On another, ugh.

4 years ago

amara.hastings1

why does one use "que" instead of "de" when making this comparison?

5 years ago

nightshifted

Que is used to compare two separate things or instances, whereas de is used when comparing a thing against a set quantity. This article might help: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/mas_que_de.htm

5 years ago

amara.hastings1

This response might be late, but thanks.

4 years ago

rspreng

just do -- that is the way it is done

5 years ago

droma
droma

"más" and "que" go together when making a comparison.

5 years ago