"She is a girl."

Translation:Ela é uma menina.

June 23, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ducamargo69

Guria?????

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique

just in the south region.

February 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, The south of Brazil?

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

yes! menina and garota are the same!

April 7, 2014

OLeitorBR

Girl: Guria; Menina; Garota; Moça. ;)

September 25, 2014

Nicolas.AF

What's the difference between "menhino" and "menino"? (What is, with and without the "h")

November 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Menino = boy, menininho = little boy

November 7, 2013

tegumbo

how do i put that dash ontop of the e guys?

March 6, 2014

Marty.boy25

Hold the letter and a list of letters with appear and swipe to the side

March 6, 2014

digand

Is= é. And= e.

September 2, 2014

RomaRRio

é or ê ? What is correct?

June 23, 2013

Paulenrique

É... ê doesnt exist by itself in Portuguese, just as part of words... "você é meu amigo.."

June 23, 2013

dielsonsales

"Ela é uma garota" works too.

December 23, 2013

achalhub

Yes, "garota" and "menina" is the same

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

When should I use menina/garota/guria? Are there other word for it? If you're not form the south of Brazil, do you understand "guria"? What is the etymology for this word? (I already know the etymology of "garota/garota")

April 7, 2014

LidinaraLustri

Most of the times, you can use either 'menina' and 'garota', with no problem.

About 'Guria': most brazilians know what Guria means, but some places out of South, it´s rarely people say that. In São Paulo, for example, people use to say 'menina' or 'garota'.

See if these helps :

http://www.italki.com/question/42263 (here discuss the difference between 'menina', 'garota' and 'Guria')

http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/portugues-ingles/menina http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/portugues-ingles/garota

December 23, 2014

janice.gon2

Why not menina?

April 10, 2014

Paulenrique

That's what I see as the correct answer...

April 11, 2014

CharlotteH21

Is this é pronounced correctly? I'm worried. How to tell the difference between é and e?

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

É = like E in met.

E = like A in hand.

June 6, 2014

Tayh910427

E: and

É: is/are

April 26, 2017

AlbanMora

Guria??? Isn't a slang or so?

June 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Guria is the word people in the South Region use to mean garota.

June 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.