1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Ela é uma menina.

June 23, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulenrique

just in the south region.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, The south of Brazil?


Paulenrique

yes! menina and garota are the same!


OLeitorBR

Girl: Guria; Menina; Garota; Moça. ;)


tegumbo

how do i put that dash ontop of the e guys?


Marty.boy25

Hold the letter and a list of letters with appear and swipe to the side


Nicolas.AF

What's the difference between "menhino" and "menino"? (What is, with and without the "h")


Paulenrique

Menino = boy, menininho = little boy


RomaRRio

é or ê ? What is correct?


Paulenrique

É... ê doesnt exist by itself in Portuguese, just as part of words... "você é meu amigo.."


dielsonsales

"Ela é uma garota" works too.


achalhub

Yes, "garota" and "menina" is the same


PERCE_NEIGE

When should I use menina/garota/guria? Are there other word for it? If you're not form the south of Brazil, do you understand "guria"? What is the etymology for this word? (I already know the etymology of "garota/garota")


LidinaraLustri

Most of the times, you can use either 'menina' and 'garota', with no problem.

About 'Guria': most brazilians know what Guria means, but some places out of South, it´s rarely people say that. In São Paulo, for example, people use to say 'menina' or 'garota'.

See if these helps :

http://www.italki.com/question/42263 (here discuss the difference between 'menina', 'garota' and 'Guria')

http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/portugues-ingles/menina http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/portugues-ingles/garota


Paulenrique

That's what I see as the correct answer...


CharlotteH21

Is this é pronounced correctly? I'm worried. How to tell the difference between é and e?


Paulenrique

É = like E in met.

E = like A in hand.


Tayh910427

E: and

É: is/are


AlbanMora

Guria??? Isn't a slang or so?


Paulenrique

Guria is the word people in the South Region use to mean garota.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.