1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sommetider sover jeg mens je…

"Sommetider sover jeg mens jeg arbejder."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep while I work.

October 30, 2014

19 Comments


tvindy

You thought pilot. I thought prostitute. :)


IanWitham1

I hope I die in my sleep like my father, not screaming in terror like his passengers.


js.dani

Vågner mig ikke, jeg arbejder! Duo


Corin_Wright

I wrote "Sometimes I sleep whilst I work" and it wasnt accepted.. what did I do wrong? :(


Giovinezza_c

Report it, it has the same meaning


ScottHutch

Hmmm. State job, eh?


frankenwer

Yep! De samme i tyskland!


roxymags

Why sover jeg and not jeg sover?


clackdaniels

Just in my experience, I've noticed this seems to happen whenever something precedes the pronoun+verb. So to use a song lyric as an example, you have: "JEG VISER dig verden" (nothing in front of it), but "hvis du går med mig, VISER JEG dig verden" (clause in front of it). Here you use "sover jeg" because you have the adverb "sommetider" in front modifying it. Does that make sense?


roxymags

Thanks very much, that does make sense.


JBranch1998

In Danish and other Germanic/Scandinavian languages exists V2 word order.

"In syntax, verb-second (V2) word order is a specific restriction on the placement of the finite verb within a given sentence. The V2 principle requires that the finite verb (the verb which is inflected for person) appears in second position of a declarative main clause, whereby the first position is occupied by a single major constituent that functions as the clause topic." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

Or, in other words, when you want to emphasize "sometimes" the verb must remain in the second position, pushing back the subject behind the verb. Clackdaniels described it perfectly.


Julius140760

Is it sometimes not nogen gange?


Xneb

Sometimes can also be "nogle gange" but not "nogen gange" (though it is a common mistake, even among Danes)


octavi.ers

Why hasn't my answer "I sometimes sleep while I work." been accepted??


WayneConwa

It just happened to me. Did you report it? Nothing was done if you did.


TaraDs1

Boy I feel you


chris477828

Its not unusual for people to sleep at work; when they are sleeping the only thing people do is snore, unless they are sleep walking.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.