"Sommetider sover jeg mens jeg arbejder."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep while I work.

October 30, 2014

23 Comments


Brighton2

Er du en pilot?

October 30, 2014

tvindy

You thought pilot. I thought prostitute. :)

March 26, 2016

IanWitham1

I hope I die in my sleep like my father, not screaming in terror like his passengers.

August 27, 2017

akL8Tl

Haa!!

May 25, 2018

js.dani

Vågner mig ikke, jeg arbejder! Duo

October 25, 2015

Corin_Wright

I wrote "Sometimes I sleep whilst I work" and it wasnt accepted.. what did I do wrong? :(

November 14, 2014

Giovinezza_c

Report it, it has the same meaning

February 24, 2015

ScottHutch

Hmmm. State job, eh?

November 20, 2014

frankenwer

Yep! De samme i tyskland!

April 29, 2018

wojo4hitz

Why isn't my state job for Washington, DC city government like that??

January 19, 2019

roxymags

Why sover jeg and not jeg sover?

April 22, 2015

clackdaniels

Just in my experience, I've noticed this seems to happen whenever something precedes the pronoun+verb. So to use a song lyric as an example, you have: "JEG VISER dig verden" (nothing in front of it), but "hvis du går med mig, VISER JEG dig verden" (clause in front of it). Here you use "sover jeg" because you have the adverb "sommetider" in front modifying it. Does that make sense?

May 8, 2015

roxymags

Thanks very much, that does make sense.

May 9, 2015

JBranch1998

In Danish and other Germanic/Scandinavian languages exists V2 word order.

"In syntax, verb-second (V2) word order is a specific restriction on the placement of the finite verb within a given sentence. The V2 principle requires that the finite verb (the verb which is inflected for person) appears in second position of a declarative main clause, whereby the first position is occupied by a single major constituent that functions as the clause topic." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

Or, in other words, when you want to emphasize "sometimes" the verb must remain in the second position, pushing back the subject behind the verb. Clackdaniels described it perfectly.

August 27, 2015

octavi.ers

Why hasn't my answer "I sometimes sleep while I work." been accepted??

May 29, 2015

LibbyAdamson

report it

July 28, 2015

WayneConwa

It just happened to me. Did you report it? Nothing was done if you did.

August 31, 2017

Julius140760

Is it sometimes not nogen gange?

October 5, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Sometimes can also be "nogle gange" but not "nogen gange" (though it is a common mistake, even among Danes)

    October 5, 2015

AnnaMamulo

    Teach me, master.

    August 16, 2018

Marinaaawr

    please tell us how you do that

    May 9, 2015

RobAsmus

    Perhaps its a form of cogitation that can only take place while asleep. But that would be phrased I work in my sleep... Jeg arbejder i min sover

    May 20, 2015

Elda_Mengisto

    Is that even possible?

    June 20, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.