Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sommetider sover jeg mens jeg arbejder."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep while I work.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Brighton2

Er du en pilot?

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

You thought pilot. I thought prostitute. :)

2 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I hope I die in my sleep like my father, not screaming in terror like his passengers.

1 year ago

akL8Tl
akL8Tl

Haa!!

4 months ago

js.dani

Vågner mig ikke, jeg arbejder! Duo

2 years ago

Corin_Wright

I wrote "Sometimes I sleep whilst I work" and it wasnt accepted.. what did I do wrong? :(

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Report it, it has the same meaning

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Hmmm. State job, eh?

3 years ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Yep! De samme i tyskland!

5 months ago

roxymags
roxymags

Why sover jeg and not jeg sover?

3 years ago

clackdaniels

Just in my experience, I've noticed this seems to happen whenever something precedes the pronoun+verb. So to use a song lyric as an example, you have: "JEG VISER dig verden" (nothing in front of it), but "hvis du går med mig, VISER JEG dig verden" (clause in front of it). Here you use "sover jeg" because you have the adverb "sommetider" in front modifying it. Does that make sense?

3 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

Thanks very much, that does make sense.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

In Danish and other Germanic/Scandinavian languages exists V2 word order.

"In syntax, verb-second (V2) word order is a specific restriction on the placement of the finite verb within a given sentence. The V2 principle requires that the finite verb (the verb which is inflected for person) appears in second position of a declarative main clause, whereby the first position is occupied by a single major constituent that functions as the clause topic." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

Or, in other words, when you want to emphasize "sometimes" the verb must remain in the second position, pushing back the subject behind the verb. Clackdaniels described it perfectly.

3 years ago

Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

please tell us how you do that

3 years ago

RobAsmus
RobAsmus

Perhaps its a form of cogitation that can only take place while asleep. But that would be phrased I work in my sleep... Jeg arbejder i min sover

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Why hasn't my answer "I sometimes sleep while I work." been accepted??

3 years ago

LibbyAdamson

report it

3 years ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

It just happened to me. Did you report it? Nothing was done if you did.

1 year ago

Julius140760

Is it sometimes not nogen gange?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Sometimes can also be "nogle gange" but not "nogen gange" (though it is a common mistake, even among Danes)

3 years ago

Elda_Mengisto
Elda_Mengisto

Is that even possible?

1 year ago

AnnaMamulo

Teach me, master.

1 month ago