1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não é tua."

"Não é tua."

Translation:It is not yours.

June 23, 2013

15 Comments


Brionna1991

How would yo write "No, it's yours" in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

"Não, é sua/seu/tua/teu" (notice the comma)


FreddoBarbarroja

would it be correct for me to say "não é de vocé?" I don´t know how to type the accents on my keyboard yet so sorry for that I think you will get the point anyways.


Paulenrique

You can say that, but it has another meaning. "Não é de você" = "thats not about/of you". Its not yours = não é teu, tua, seu, sua.


namtab

I typed "It is not yours" and got it wrong POXA!! Explicar agora!


Paulenrique

why? that's the same answer I see in the resolution.


namtab

Thats why I am asking good sir


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are sure you do not have any extra accidental key strokes and it is exactly the same, report it. I typed it in and it was marked correct.


Destiny.xos

I thought tua/tuas was plural for yours/your. This sentence isnt plural.


onironauta95

I typed "she isn't yours" since "tua" is female. Why is it wrong?


Paulenrique

Because when you don't have a pronoun in Portuguese you usually use "it" in English.

  • it is not yours = não é teu/tua/seu/sua
  • she is not yours = ela é tua/sua.

ArtVictorP

I wrote "No it's yours " and was marked as incorrect. I think the context can be easily be confused, so it should accept this other interpretation. Don't you think?


Paulenrique

It would be right if there were a comma: não, é sua.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.