"Não é tua."

Translation:It is not yours.

June 23, 2013

15 Comments


Brionna1991

How would yo write "No, it's yours" in Portuguese?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

"Não, é sua/seu/tua/teu" (notice the comma)

August 16, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

would it be correct for me to say "não é de vocé?" I don´t know how to type the accents on my keyboard yet so sorry for that I think you will get the point anyways.

June 23, 2013

Paulenrique

You can say that, but it has another meaning. "Não é de você" = "thats not about/of you". Its not yours = não é teu, tua, seu, sua.

June 23, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

Great, obrigado!!!

June 23, 2013

namtab

I typed "It is not yours" and got it wrong POXA!! Explicar agora!

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique

why? that's the same answer I see in the resolution.

December 1, 2013

namtab

Thats why I am asking good sir

December 1, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are sure you do not have any extra accidental key strokes and it is exactly the same, report it. I typed it in and it was marked correct.

December 5, 2013

Detthyy

I thought tua/tuas was plural for yours/your. This sentence isnt plural.

March 6, 2014

onironauta95

I typed "she isn't yours" since "tua" is female. Why is it wrong?

May 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Because when you don't have a pronoun in Portuguese you usually use "it" in English.

  • it is not yours = não é teu/tua/seu/sua
  • she is not yours = ela é tua/sua.
May 1, 2014

onironauta95

I see, thanks!

May 1, 2014

ArtVictorP

I wrote "No it's yours " and was marked as incorrect. I think the context can be easily be confused, so it should accept this other interpretation. Don't you think?

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

It would be right if there were a comma: não, é sua.

May 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.