"The cats are ours."

Translation:Le gatte sono le nostre.

June 23, 2013

45 Comments


coobster

Another correct solution:

<pre>Le gatte sono le nostre </pre>

how can this be another correct solution when the plural of il gatto is i gatti and not le gatte??

June 23, 2013

ivan.is.here

"Le gatte" in this case would mean all the cats were female. If the cats were all male or male and female or you just weren't sure, then "i gatti" would be fine.

June 24, 2013

lilaccow

Does this apply for all animals (i.e. things that have a real-world gender)? If so it's different to French, where 'cat' stays masculine regardless of the gender of the actual animal. Thanks!

February 23, 2014

rozanoff

It is not different to French: i gatti = les chats; le gatte = les chattes (female). Same logic...

March 29, 2014

silkwarrior

Good question - am awaiting a reply - thanks also to coobster for the initial question.

March 18, 2014

lilia920636

Not true. In French you differentiate between chat and chatte. Masc vs fem.

July 3, 2018

donna379458

I understand what you're saying but the sentence in no way states the cats are all female. How are we to know this?

February 13, 2019

WilliamSmi327767

How do we know that "The cats are ours." means they we all female?

April 17, 2019

khan159043
May 21, 2019

oren.smirn

I just wrote "i gatti sono le nostre" and it did not accept it. It said "le gatte" is the right answer

December 22, 2013

blue.frenchies89

I think that's because the "le nostre" did not agree with the gender of "i gatti". As long as both the subject and possessive are the same gender, it's correct

January 4, 2014

mabipr

The correct would be i gatti sono i nostri or le gatte sono le nostre.

April 6, 2019

Maria217475

That is right. My answer was i gatti sono i nostri!

July 30, 2019

khan159043

you are absolutely right might; I'm also shocked Il gatto O plu I gatti

May 21, 2019

LunarGirl100

If there is only 1 cat and it is female, you would say "la gatta" and if there was more than 1 female cat, you would say "le gatte".

For 1 male cat, it is "il gatto" and for more than 1 cat (either male or a mixture of male/female) you would say "i gatti".

Bottom line is that both "i gatti" and "le gatte" are correct, depending on the cat's gender(s)!

March 14, 2014

khan159043

Possibile

May 21, 2019

natastar

I put 'i gatti sono nostri' - missed out the article - but my answer was still correct. Is the article optional or is this a bug? Thanks!

August 10, 2013

RaulYSL

The same here and i am not sure if is good

February 22, 2014

mabipr

when the possessive adjective follows a form of essere the article is optional. For example: i cani sono miei or i cani sono i miei.

April 6, 2019

HerndonSnider

I wonder if you already have the definite article once in reference to the nouns the second one is optional.

March 19, 2019

Pepe_Quevedo

i gatti sono i nostri could be another correct solution

May 24, 2014

lonna11

that's what i put and it was marked wrong.

September 6, 2018

vjosullivan

In general yes but it is not in the given multiple choice question.

August 21, 2018

leahvincen2

Thats what i put but it was wrong

November 13, 2018

cave_felem

Ma i gatti pensano che gli umani siano i loro.

May 11, 2017

Leigh8724

Not enough info to determine gender here

November 9, 2014

KadeDeLacy

Is nostre dependant on what version of gatto is used? Or the other way around?

September 3, 2014

sabalerogiusto

Thanks Pepe, I buy your answer

October 21, 2014

MarianneMotto

Why is it "sono"? If they "ARE OUR" cats, why isn't it siete? Isn't siete the word for "are" when referring to our property? Doesn't "sono" mean the cats are "their" cats?

February 17, 2016

ejlens

the verb corresponds to the cats i.e. sono=they are. siete= you (plural) are

April 11, 2017

SMA439539

I wrote "i gatti sono i nostri" but the answer given was "le gatte sono le nostre" There was no indicate that they were female cats.

January 19, 2019

Adamo363099

How is I gatti sono i nostri not accepted?!

July 16, 2019

missyjane_t

If it doesn't clarify m/f cats then what? "I gatti sono le nostre" was wrong. I had to translate "the cats are ours."

August 12, 2014

ivan.is.here

If their genders are unknown then you should use "gatti" as that's a descriptor for multiple male cats, cats of unknown gender, and a mixture of male and female cats. "Gatte" is a descriptor for multiple female cats. "Gatta" is a singular female cat. And "gatto" is a singular male cat, and I'd assume a cat of unknown gender.

"I gatti sono le nostre" should be "I gatti sono i nostri".

August 13, 2014

CarolynneS

When is it i, io, or il preceeding a word? For example, why is it: "Io ho"not "i ho" "I gatti" not "il gatti" Is there a rule I can learn to help me remember? Please!

January 8, 2015

jamasia

First 'io' means 'I' (english I, as in I am so and so. Like spanish 'yo') so 'io ho' would mean i have. Or u could just say 'ho' which would also mean i have. U can include or exclude io next to ho. Because ho already implies io.

'I' (italian i) is the plural form of il. So il gatto (the cat) in plural would be i gatti (the cats).

You wouldn't say i ho. You could say io ho il gatto (i have the cat). Or ho il gatto. Or io ho i gatti (i have the cats). Or ho i gatti.

February 28, 2015

LeslieIzel

Why doesn't "sono I nostri gatti" work?

June 29, 2015

ejlens

technically that means 'they are our cats' rather than 'the cats are ours'. small difference, but still...

April 11, 2017

David228601

Soo why doesnt nostro work????

December 27, 2017

ANGELAMUSC10

Good information

April 28, 2018

George978315

If gatto is masculine in the singular, isn't the plural also masculine i gatti or is this some sort of exception to the rule?

May 1, 2018

JasonHolme13

So is cat feminine or masculine??? Gatto masculine but le gatti is now plural feminine??? Arrggh

June 2, 2018

Drubah

il gatto is masculine, therefor i gatti is plural - why hasn't this been corrected?

March 9, 2019

Cristina100370

Incorrect plural form of gatto.... il gatto / i gatti

April 18, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Another curve that I'm suppose to know? Just kill me now.

May 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.