1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Duo is an owl."

"Duo is an owl."

Translation:Duo is een uil.

October 30, 2014

26 Comments


gabriellespeaks

This is the first course I've taken that mentions Duo! ^_^


Elias103541

He comes up as "the green owl" in the Hebrew course sometimes and I know I've seen the name in the Spanish course.


JewishPolyglot

Is Duo tooting his own horn? oh wait - owls don't have horns


HeidiP97

Neither do cats


JewishPolyglot

What does that have to do with the price of owls at Hogwarts?


xtxt22

So Duo is a name of an owl?


Simius

Yes, it's the name of Duolingo's owl mascot.


Stellerby

OOOhhhhhh! Everything makes sense now.


Schnueffi

O my god, I read this discussion now and about 80 % of the comments are "What on earth does 'Duo' mean?" I mean, I understand that you might not know it, but PLEASE read the discussion chat BEFORE you give a comment. Because if you don't, this discussion will sometimes have a hundred comments with the same content, which is not at all helpful or productive, but confusing. No offense, but just an idea how you could keep this discussions well-structured. Bye


VanHoof666

Many people are lazy, it seems to have gotten worse with the social media.


Lewons7

Duo is being use as a name here right?


dpchalmers

Duo is the name of the Duolingo mascot/logo, so yes.


ArvinEksir

Wow. If anyone is wondering: Duo is the name of the green duolingo owl


miss.chuimh

What is a duo then?!


magnutsch

Duo the owl of Duolingo!! ;D


spanish.waffles

They made a reference and i like it


kdammers

I knew all of this except "Duo" -- only when I came to the comments did it dawn on me that it wasn't some new Dutch word.


Tristanvan425793

En ik ben een hamster


Tristanvan425793

En ik ben een hamster


skylarkblue1

Duolingo's mascot ^.^ Duo the owl!


ArvinEksir

Wow. If anyone is wordering: Duo is the name of the green duolingo owl


coderhook

What is the mesning of duo, does it mean "two"?


Stoss6

The incorrect answers shouldn't be so close to the correct answer that you can easily misread them as correct. I got "Duo in een uil" instead of "Duo is een uil." Very unfair and frustrating.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.