1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Duo is an owl."

"Duo is an owl."

Translation:Duo is een uil.

October 30, 2014

35 Comments


gabriellespeaks

This is the first course I've taken that mentions Duo! ^_^


Elias103541

He comes up as "the green owl" in the Hebrew course sometimes and I know I've seen the name in the Spanish course.


JewishPolyglot

Is Duo tooting his own horn? oh wait - owls don't have horns


HeidiP97

Neither do cats


JewishPolyglot

What does that have to do with the price of owls at Hogwarts?


xtxt22

So Duo is a name of an owl?


Simius

Yes, it's the name of Duolingo's owl mascot.


Stellerby

OOOhhhhhh! Everything makes sense now.


ArekusEkarik

Wow. If anyone is wondering: Duo is the name of the green duolingo owl


luk4s.d0k

O my god, I read this discussion now and about 80 % of the comments are "What on earth does 'Duo' mean?" I mean, I understand that you might not know it, but PLEASE read the discussion chat BEFORE you give a comment. Because if you don't, this discussion will sometimes have a hundred comments with the same content, which is not at all helpful or productive, but confusing. No offense, but just an idea how you could keep this discussions well-structured. Bye


VanHoof666

Many people are lazy, it seems to have gotten worse with the social media.


Lewons7

Duo is being use as a name here right?


dpchalmers

Duo is the name of the Duolingo mascot/logo, so yes.


spanish.waffles

They made a reference and i like it


Tristanvan425793

En ik ben een hamster


Tristanvan425793

En ik ben een hamster


MarcFlint

Duo is an owl? What?


FelixWalke2

Duo is not an owl he is green


Jac461995

Niet, Duo is een appel.


KanalMert

Are you serious? I think Duo is a snake


luca.caroz

We love you Duo!


IzaStRoOpWAfEl

Nee! Duo is een appel


miss.chuimh

What is a duo then?!


magnutsch

Duo the owl of Duolingo!! ;D


ArekusEkarik

Wow. If anyone is wordering: Duo is the name of the green duolingo owl


kdammers

I knew all of this except "Duo" -- only when I came to the comments did it dawn on me that it wasn't some new Dutch word.


Franoise236022

what is the meaning of duo ? I look for in VanDale dictionary and it is "duo" too. So I don't understand duo is een uil = in French : duo est une chouette ? ?


Elias103541

Duo is the name of the Duolingo mascot. That little green owl guy? He's all over this place. It's just his name. No need or way to translate it. In the Spanish course he's Dúo. That question has been asked and answered a few times, in this thread alone.


ValentinS70325

Uil and owl sounds almost same. I always thought "ui" was spoken like the german "ü" but it's like "au" isn't it?


Durple_Purple

Actually, it's a combination of vowels. You start off by saying German ö, then morph it into an ü. You can find an example here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uil#Dutch


R3BELRaptor

Lmaooo 69 likes wow

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.