Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is there enough food for everyone?"

Translation:¿Hay comida suficiente para todos?

5 years ago

4 Comments


brendals

is "para" for people and :por" for things?:

5 years ago

rspreng

nope. in general para means 'intended for' and 'por' means 'in exchange for -- with many exceptions!

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Wow. I missed this one because I put the article LA before comida...

5 years ago

kitntodd

Would it be correct to use the subjunctive mood here? Haya suficiente comida?

3 years ago