1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Setzen Sie sich!"

"Setzen Sie sich!"

Translation:Sit down!

October 30, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

johndelaroo

Note the difference between sitzen and setzen. Sitzen is static, eg "Ich sitze" = I am sitting (and I am not moving). Setzen involve movement: "Ich setze mich" = I seat myself, I sit down.

October 30, 2014

KellyLee377686

In middle school .. lol we heard this a few times. Native English speaker with German class experience in middle school

August 21, 2016

samu1437

can you just say setzen?

November 23, 2016

JackBond

No, but you can say "setze dich" in informal company.

November 24, 2016

samu1437

ok danke shon!!!!

November 30, 2016

brasilianland

that is a tongue twister ! lol

October 16, 2017

prkoat

Could this be translated to "you, sit down!"

October 15, 2015

ChristianL298842

"Sit yourself down"?

October 30, 2016

ibnsina786

Is "Setzen" imperative?

May 1, 2016

JackBond

Yes. "Setzen Sie" is formal imperative.

I believe you could also say "Setz(e) sich" for informal singular imperative.

May 1, 2016

adz001

that would be 'setze dich' for the informal singular, but only to be used to a friend or a (young) child as the Germans tend to be rather formal, so Setzen Sie is safer to use.

May 2, 2016

TheGrahamCable

That would be Setzen Sie sich! to mean Sit down! It needs the sich to be reflexive.
Otherwise it needs some other thing as the object, eg. Setzen Sie die Tasse ab!

February 18, 2019

Chelsie756338

what's the difference between Sitzen sich and Setzen sich?

July 23, 2016

slightly-left

There is no reflexive for 'sitzen'.

November 18, 2016

KeithinJP

why sich? Doesn't "Setzen Sie" work on its own?

May 19, 2017

MidAirPlayer

What does 'sich' have to do with this sentence? Can't we just say 'Setzen Sie'?

October 1, 2017

JackBond

Setzen is transitive. In other words you have to 'seat' something or somebody. In this case, it's yourself.

October 1, 2017

Finzig

'Sit down' is too peremptory for politeness. 'Do sit down' softens the command; the word 'do' is offered in the word bank, but unfortunately not capitalised.

January 17, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"Sit down please" or "please sit down". The german sentence is also quite polite. Should be accepted I think.

June 10, 2019

Hurlford

NO SOUND

September 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.