1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er populær iblandt piger…

"Han er populær iblandt pigerne."

Translation:He is popular among the girls.

October 30, 2014

11 Comments


pasdewit

What is the difference between blandt and iblandt


Hedebygade

"Blandt" is a preposition.

"Iblandt" is both a preposition and an adverb.


chuck.coon

how can among be an adverb....?


Peter68738

Because it refers to a verb, in this case er / vaere.


KyleJDahl

Is it the blue eyes?


MuchaSK

Could the difference between "blandt" and "iblandt" be that "iblandt" is more 'abstract', like "popular among this generation, disliked among the students, etc." and "blandt" more physical, like "he stands among the group...", or is it something else?


edalgas

How does a person know when to use 'blandt' or 'iblandt'?


geo_torno9

Good for him, right?


SantiAnnd

Watch out, we got a playboy over here!


22decembre

... ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ !


-Zorua-

Please tell me this isn't referencing Justin Bieber...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.