"Han er populær iblandt pigerne."

Translation:He is popular among the girls.

October 30, 2014

8 Comments


pasdewit

What is the difference between blandt and iblandt

February 26, 2015

Hedebygade

"Blandt" is a preposition.

"Iblandt" is both a preposition and an adverb.

March 1, 2015

chuck.coon

how can among be an adverb....?

May 4, 2015

Peter68738

Because it refers to a verb, in this case er / vaere.

September 20, 2019, 8:31 PM

MuchaSK

Could the difference between "blandt" and "iblandt" be that "iblandt" is more 'abstract', like "popular among this generation, disliked among the students, etc." and "blandt" more physical, like "he stands among the group...", or is it something else?

July 22, 2018

edalgas

How does a person know when to use 'blandt' or 'iblandt'?

August 18, 2016

KyleJDahl

Is it the blue eyes?

April 14, 2017

geo_torno9

Good for him, right?

January 23, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.