"Han er populær iblandt pigerne."

Translation:He is popular among the girls.

3 years ago

8 Comments


pasdewit
pasdewit

What is the difference between blandt and iblandt

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Blandt" is a preposition.

"Iblandt" is both a preposition and an adverb.

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

how can among be an adverb....?

3 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

How does a person know when to use 'blandt' or 'iblandt'?

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Is it the blue eyes?

1 year ago

geo_torno9

Good for him, right?

8 months ago

MuchaSK

Could the difference between "blandt" and "iblandt" be that "iblandt" is more 'abstract', like "popular among this generation, disliked among the students, etc." and "blandt" more physical, like "he stands among the group...", or is it something else?

2 months ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Please tell me this isn't referencing Justin Bieber...

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.