1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "In July we eat strawberries."

"In July we eat strawberries."

Translation:I juli spiser vi jordbær.

October 30, 2014

19 Comments


Joan.Co

I juli vi spiser jordabaer would be correct too??

October 30, 2014

dannaros

Fix it please. I had the same fejl

January 11, 2016

LibbyAdamson

You are both wrong, this sentence is correct and there must be a tips and notes page on it somewhere. This rule is similar to the word order in German.

August 5, 2016

hoyastang

yes i put i juli vi spiser jordbær. i juli spiser vi jordbær seems like a question. In July do we eat strawberries? anyone have a clarification?

June 9, 2015

DaveEl89

I put that too and am thinkong the same thing. Clarification would be greatly appreciated

July 16, 2015

kelevra90

I'm not Danish, but I can say that in German it's the same:

Wir essen Erdbeeren.

Im Juli essen wir Erdbeeren! (no question)

January 28, 2016

CyclOrBit

Right, it's the same in Dutch.

You just change the position of the subject and the verb, this does not make the sentence a question.

It may seem a question because of the verb's and subject's position, but it's just a grammatical rule: If you start the sentence with a temporal word (I morgen, I juli, etc..) you have to put the verb before the subject, that's all.

November 17, 2017

hoyastang

but in German, unlike Danish, the verb takes second position so I am not sure that is helpful.

January 29, 2016

kelevra90

I don't see what you mean? It is the same in German word for word. If I say "I juli" or in the case of German "Im Juli" at the beginning of the sentence, then the personal pronoun and the verb swap places.

January 30, 2016

Yrsa.lil

It's not wrong. Sometimes they really change the position of the verb in a normal sentence. But i still don't get when is it allowed to change them and when it's not. Probably there's some special rule for this. I hope a danish person will explain why. :)

July 9, 2016

depewie

oh god, this is giving me ptsd with german

November 21, 2018

LudoPluto

Here is the reason why it is this way: In Danish, if a sentence or phrase starts with an adverb or adverb phrase (In July), then the verb and subject (we and eat) swap places.

May 7, 2019

aliovorsum

How would I, then, say 'In July are we eating strawberries?'?

June 11, 2016

LibbyAdamson

You could say this sentence with an inflection or spiser vi jordbaer i juli? I'm no expert but that would get the point across :)

August 5, 2016

Grace_Though

Likely would reverse the sentence: Spiser vi jordbær i juli?

Disclaimer: just a guess, not an expert.

May 25, 2018

LudoPluto

It is reversed because the sentence begins with an adverb.

September 17, 2018

Uthael

Spiser vi jordbær i juli? Vi spiser jordbær i juli. I juli spiser vi jordbær.

X I juli vi spiser jordbær. X

January 21, 2019

DPyqYe

Same here. Fix please! I juli vi spiser jordbaer

March 3, 2016

SzymonRuci

That's not correct though. If a sentence begins with an adverb or an object, the verb will be the second element in the sentence, and the subject will come after the verb. Then any other forms of verbs (such as participles or infinitives) will come after the subject:

I butikken køber jeg brød - I buy bread in the store

That's just Danish grammar

April 8, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.