"In July we eat strawberries."

Translation:I juli spiser vi jordbær.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Joan.Co

I juli vi spiser jordabaer would be correct too??

4 years ago

dannaros

Fix it please. I had the same fejl

2 years ago

LibbyAdamson

You are both wrong, this sentence is correct and there must be a tips and notes page on it somewhere. This rule is similar to the word order in German.

2 years ago

hoyastang

yes i put i juli vi spiser jordbær. i juli spiser vi jordbær seems like a question. In July do we eat strawberries? anyone have a clarification?

3 years ago

DaveEl89
DaveEl89

I put that too and am thinkong the same thing. Clarification would be greatly appreciated

3 years ago

kelevra90

I'm not Danish, but I can say that in German it's the same:

Wir essen Erdbeeren.

Im Juli essen wir Erdbeeren! (no question)

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Right, it's the same in Dutch.

You just change the position of the subject and the verb, this does not make the sentence a question.

It may seem a question because of the verb's and subject's position, but it's just a grammatical rule: If you start the sentence with a temporal word (I morgen, I juli, etc..) you have to put the verb before the subject, that's all.

11 months ago

hoyastang

but in German, unlike Danish, the verb takes second position so I am not sure that is helpful.

2 years ago

kelevra90

I don't see what you mean? It is the same in German word for word. If I say "I juli" or in the case of German "Im Juli" at the beginning of the sentence, then the personal pronoun and the verb swap places.

2 years ago

Yrsa.lil

It's not wrong. Sometimes they really change the position of the verb in a normal sentence. But i still don't get when is it allowed to change them and when it's not. Probably there's some special rule for this. I hope a danish person will explain why. :)

2 years ago

aliovorsum

How would I, then, say 'In July are we eating strawberries?'?

2 years ago

LibbyAdamson

You could say this sentence with an inflection or spiser vi jordbaer i juli? I'm no expert but that would get the point across :)

2 years ago

Grace_Though

Likely would reverse the sentence: Spiser vi jordbær i juli?

Disclaimer: just a guess, not an expert.

5 months ago

LudoPluto

It is reversed because the sentence begins with an adverb.

1 month ago

DPyqYe
DPyqYe

Same here. Fix please! I juli vi spiser jordbaer

2 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

That's not correct though. If a sentence begins with an adverb or an object, the verb will be the second element in the sentence, and the subject will come after the verb. Then any other forms of verbs (such as participles or infinitives) will come after the subject:

I butikken køber jeg brød - I buy bread in the store

That's just Danish grammar

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.