1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "In July we eat strawberries."

"In July we eat strawberries."

Translation:I juli spiser vi jordbær.

October 30, 2014

16 Comments


LudoPluto

Here is the reason why it is this way: In Danish, if a sentence or phrase starts with an adverb or adverb phrase (In July), then the verb and subject (we and eat) swap places.


Mariana944492

Weird but ...thank you for the explanation. I hope I will remember it next time the sentence starts with an adverb. Happy learning!


Joan.Co

I juli vi spiser jordabaer would be correct too??


ResnaR

I'll post the answer for all the people confused with the word order. Nordic languages, German, Dutch and many others, are so called V2 languages because the verb is always in second position. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order)

If we take this very sentence as an example we can either write: - (Vi)1 (spiser)2 (jordbær i juli)3 just a statement that we eat strawberries in july or -(I july)1 (spiser)2 (vi)3 (jordbær)4 here we highlight that IN JULY we eat strawberries

Same applies with everything. If you want to put the focus on eating strawberries, then the sentence should be "jordbær spiser vi".

Sometimes things get a bit more complex when as a first "unit" there is an actual sentence followed by a comma, which in danish is far more important than in other languages. (https://www.iasprog.dk/en/the-comma-in-danish-when-do-we-use-it/)

Hope it helped and if I am wrong on something, feel free to say it!


hoyastang

yes i put i juli vi spiser jordbær. i juli spiser vi jordbær seems like a question. In July do we eat strawberries? anyone have a clarification?


kelevra90

I'm not Danish, but I can say that in German it's the same:

Wir essen Erdbeeren.

Im Juli essen wir Erdbeeren! (no question)


CyclOrBit

Right, it's the same in Dutch.

You just change the position of the subject and the verb, this does not make the sentence a question.

It may seem a question because of the verb's and subject's position, but it's just a grammatical rule: If you start the sentence with a temporal word (I morgen, I juli, etc..) you have to put the verb before the subject, that's all.


DaveEl89

I put that too and am thinkong the same thing. Clarification would be greatly appreciated


Yrsa.lil

It's not wrong. Sometimes they really change the position of the verb in a normal sentence. But i still don't get when is it allowed to change them and when it's not. Probably there's some special rule for this. I hope a danish person will explain why. :)


aliovorsum

How would I, then, say 'In July are we eating strawberries?'?


LibbyAdamson

You could say this sentence with an inflection or spiser vi jordbaer i juli? I'm no expert but that would get the point across :)


Grace_Though

Likely would reverse the sentence: Spiser vi jordbær i juli?

Disclaimer: just a guess, not an expert.


LudoPluto

It is reversed because the sentence begins with an adverb.


depewie

oh god, this is giving me ptsd with german


Konstantin736085

Is "jordbær" irregular? I think in the plural it should be sth like "jordbærer", no?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.